AZUMA TZ III

Stage names:

Azuma Tz III In Japanese
Azuma Tomigor In Japanese

Others names:

Azuma Daikichi In Japanese
Ikushima Daikichi IV In Japanese

Guild: Azumaya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Existence: 1756 ~ 19th day of the 6th lunar month of 1798

Connections:

Master: Azuma Tz II

Career:

1756 ~ 1776: born in Edo. He became a disciple of the actor Azuma Tz II and received the name of Azuma Tomigor.

11th day of the 4th lunar month of 1776: his master Azuma Tz II died.

11th lunar month of 1779: Azuma Tomigor took the name of Azuma Tz III at the Ichimuraza, playing in the drama "Azuma no Mori Sakae Kusunoki", which celebrated also the shmei of Segawa Otome.

11th lunar month of 1782: Tz played the roles of Chidori and the ghost of Stokuin in the drama "Ise Heiji Eika Goyomi".

1783: as a choreographer, he took the name of Ikushima Daikichi IV.

Fall 1789: Tz and Ichikawa Yaoz III went together to saka.

9th lunar month of 1789: Tz played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of Tonami and Tatsuta in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

11th lunar month of 1789: Tz performed at the Naka no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Keisei Chigo-ga-Fuchi".

11th lunar month of 1791: Tz went to Kyto and played in the drama "Hakubai Genji Shugi no Hajime", which was produced by Anegawa Kumajir at the Nishigawa no Shibai.

11th lunar month of 1792: Tz went to saka and played at the Naka no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Chshin Futabagura".

1st lunar month of 1793: premiere at the Naka no Shibai of the ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Yanagi Zakura", the first yanagisawa-sdmono in Kabuki history, written by Tatsuoka Mansaku and Chikamatsu Tokus; Tz played the roles of the nakai Ofuji and the Yodoya beautiful woman [more details].

5th lunar month of 1793: Tz played in the same theater the roles of Fuji-no-Kata and Midaroku's daughter in the drama "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki".

11th lunar month of 1794: Tz moved to the Kado no Shibai and played in the kaomise drama "Tatematsuru Chibako no Tamamono".

1st lunar month of 1795: Tz played in the same theater in the new year drama "Ane Imto Date no kido".

10th lunar month of 1795: Tz played in the same theater the role of Ofude in the drama "Hirakana Seisuiki".

11th lunar month of 1795: Tz moved to Kyto and performed at the Minamigawa no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Hajimete Hiraku Nanshi no Hanabusa".

11th lunar month of 1796: common kaomise program for the Kitagawa no Shibai (Kyto) and the Kado no Shibai (saka); Tz played the role of Oky in the drama "Yama Katsura Asahi no Menbako", which was staged in Kyto from the 5th day and in saka from the 18th day and celebrated the shmei of Onoe Koisabur I.

1st lunar month of 1797: Tz played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Oteru in the drama "Futatsu Chch Kuruwa Nikki".

3rd lunar month of 1797: Tz played in the same theater 2 roles in the drama "Hanawasakura Ako no Shiogama", whose plot and characters belonged to the "Kanadehon Chshingura" world. After this production, the troupe moved to Kyto.

11th lunar month of 1797: Tz performed at the Minamigawa no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Nanboku Yuki no Miyako", which was produced by Arashi Kumanosuke and celebrated the shmei of Arashi Raishi I and Arashi Sangor III.

2nd lunar month of 1798: Tz played in the same theater the roles of Haginoi and Osode in the drama "Zho Jiraiki".

19th day of the 6th lunar month of 1798: Tz died in Kyto.

Comments:

Azuma Tz III was a talented wakaonnagata actor, trained in Edo but who started to achieve fame for himself from 1789 in both saka and Kyto. He unfortunately died too young. His last hybanki rank one really close to j-j-kichi (superior - superior - excellent). He was also a good choreographer, working under the name of Ikushima Daikichi IV. As a master of dance, he was the 3rd iemoto of the Azuma-ry, the Azuma school of dance, which still exists nowadays.

Azuma Tz III playing the role of Stokuin's ghost in the drama "Ise Heiji Eika Goyomi", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1782 at the Ichimuraza (print made by Katsukawa Shunch)

Prints & Illustrations

Illustrated playbill 1794

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1863

The Azuma Tz line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News