CHIKAMATSU HANJI

Pen name:

Chikamatsu Hanji In Japanese

Real name: Hozumi Shigeaki

Existence: 1725 ~ 4th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1783 [1]

Connection:

Master: Takeda Izumo II

Disciples: Chikamatsu Tokuz˘, Chikamatsu Kasaku, Chikamatsu Kosuiken

Career:

1725: born in ďsaka. He was the 2nd son of the Confucian scholar Hozumi Ikan. He took the name family name of Chikamatsu in tribute to Chikamatsu Monzaemon.

10th lunar month of 1751: premiere in ďsaka at the Takemotoza of "En no Gy˘ja ďmine Zakura", which was written by Takeda Geki [2] and Hanji. This was the first drama on which he worked.

11th lunar month of 1751: Hanji worked in Ky˘to on the kaomise drama "En no Gy˘ja ďmine Zakura" (based on the puppet drama premiered one month earlier), which was produced at Hayagumo Ch˘dayű's theater by the zamoto Nakayama Bunshichi I.

10th lunar month of 1754: premiere in ďsaka at the Takemotoza of the 5-act puppet theater drama "Ono no T˘fű Aoyagi Suzuri", which was written by Takeda Izumo II, Miyoshi Sh˘raku and Hanji.

2nd lunar month of 1755: first Kabuki adaptation of the 5-act puppet theater drama "Ono no T˘fű Aoyagi Suzuri". It was produced by Sawamura Kunitar˘ I and staged at the Minamigawa no Shibai [casting].

2nd lunar month of 1759: premiere in ďsaka at the Takemotoza of Hanji's puppet theater drama "Hidakagawa Iriai Zakura".

11th lunar month of 1759: first Kabuki adaptation of Hanji's puppet theater drama "Hidakagawa Iriai Zakura", in ďsaka at the Takeda no Shibai.

4th lunar month of 1763: premiere in ďsaka at the Takemotoza of the tenjiku-tokubeimono/kirishitanmono drama "Tenjiku Tokubŕ Sato no Sugatami".

1st lunar month of 1766: premiere in ďsaka at the Takemotoza of Hanji's 5-act puppet theater drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘", which was written by Hanji, Miyoshi Sh˘raku and Takeda Inaba.

5th lunar month of 1766: first Kabuki adaptation of the 5-act puppet theater drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘". The play was staged in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai [casting].

10th lunar month of 1766: premiere in ďsaka at the Takemotoza of Hanji's puppet theater drama "Taiheiki Chűshin K˘shaku".

2nd lunar month of 1767: first Kabuki adaptation of the puppet theater drama "Taiheiki Chűshin K˘shaku", which was originally written by Hanji. The play was staged in Edo at the Ichimuraza [casting].

8th lunar month of 1767: premiere in ďsaka at the Takemotoza of the puppet theater play "Sekitori Senry˘ Nobori", which was written by Hanji, Miyoshi Sh˘raku and Takeda Bunkichi.

6th lunar month of 1768: premiere in ďsaka at the Takemotoza of Hanji's puppet theater drama "Keisei Awa no Naruto".

2nd lunar month of 1769: the play "Sekitori Senry˘ Nobori" was adapted for Kabuki for the first time, in Edo at the Moritaza [casting].

22nd day of the 9th lunar month of 1769 [3]: his father Hozumi Ikan died.

12th lunar month of 1769: premiere in ďsaka at the Takemotoza of Hanji's puppet theater drama "ďmi Genji Senjin Yakata".

5th lunar month of 1770: first Kabuki adaptation of Hanji's puppet theater "ďmi Genji Senjin Yakata". The play was staged in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai [casting].

9th lunar month of 1770: premiere at the Kitagawa no Shibai of the drama "Keisei Awa no Naruto", a revision of Hanji's 1768 puppet drama "Keisei Awa no Naruto" [more details].

9th lunar month of 1770: Hanji's 1759 puppet theater drama "Hidakagawa Iriai Zakura" was staged for the first time in Edo, at the Moritaza [casting].

1st lunar month of 1771: premiere in ďsaka at the Takeda Shinmatsu's theater (ex-Takemotoza) of the 5-act puppet theater drama "Imoseyama Onna Teikin", which was written by Miyoshi Sh˘raku, Hanji, Matsuda Boku, Eizenbei and Chikamatsu T˘nan.

3rd lunar month of 1771: first Kabuki adaptation of Hanji's puppet theater "Imoseyama Onna Teikin". It was staged in Ky˘to at the Kitagawa no Shibai [casting].

9th lunar month of 1780: premiere in ďsaka at the Takemotoza of Hanji's puppet theater drama "Shinpan Utazaimon".

4th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1783 [1]: Hanji suddenly died in ďsaka while working on the drama "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku".

4th lunar month of 1783: premiere in ďsaka at the Takemotoza of Hanji's puppet theater drama "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku".

9th lunar month: the play "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku" was adapted for Kabuki for the first time, in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai [casting].

5th lunar month of 1785: first Kabuki adaptation of Hanji's puppet theater drama "Shinpan Utazaimon". The play was produced in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai [casting].

Comments:

Chikamatsu Hanji was an important ďsaka sakusha, who worked on more than 50 original dramas for the puppet theater. He was the last great puppet theater playwright and his best dramas became classics in Kabuki theater as well.

[1] The 4th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 3rd year of the Tenmei era was the 6th of March 1783 in the western calendar.

[2] Takeda Izumo II.

[3] The 22nd day of the 9th lunar month of the 6th year of the Meiwa era was the 21st of October 1769 in the western calendar.

Chikamatsu Hanji

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News