ARASHI KICHISABURď VII

Stage names:

Arashi Kichisabur˘ VII In Japanese
Kataoka T˘nosuke In Japanese

Real name: Kitagami Yanosuke

Guild: Okajimaya

Line number: SHICHIDAIME (VII)

Existence: 1 December 1894 ~ 11 February 1973

Connection:

Master: Kataoka Nizaemon XI

Son: Arashi Kichisabur˘ VIII

Career:

1 December 1894: born in T˘ky˘ outside the Kabuki world. His father, Kitagami Gennosuke, was in the electric appliances business.

October 1908: first stage appearance, in T˘ky˘ at the Meijiza.

1910: he settled in ďsaka and became a disciple of Kataoka Nizaemon XI, who gave him the name of Kataoka T˘nosuke.

October 1917: T˘nosuke went back to T˘ky˘ and became nadai.

4 October 1927: the actor Arashi Kichisabur˘ VI died.

February 1928: he went back to ďsaka and took the name of Arashi Kichisabur˘ VII at the Nakaza.

March 1934: "ďishi Saigo no Ichinichi", the tenth and last play of Mayama Seika's cycle "Genroku Chűshingura" was staged for the first time in ďsaka and in Ky˘to, at the Naniwaza from the 3rd to 16th of March [casting] and at the Minamiza from the 17th to the 27th of March [casting]; Kichisabur˘ played the role of Araki Jűzaemon.

16 October 1934: his master Kataoka Nizaemon XI died.

March 1953: he joined the first league of actors in Kamigata ("kanbu sh˘shin").

August 1953: revival of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's masterpiece "Sonezaki Shinjű" at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘; Kichisabur˘ played the role of Aburaya Kuheiji [more details].

April 1954: revival (the 1st since the end of WW2) at the Nakaza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; Kichisabur˘ played the role of Inugami Hy˘bu [casting].

May 1968: revival at the National Theatre of "Ura Omote Sendai Hagi"; Kichisabur˘ played the role of Watanabe Gekizaemon [casting].

January 1973: Kichisabur˘ appeared on stage for the last time, at the ďsaka Shinkabukiza, playing the role of Kawatsura H˘gen in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

11 February 1973: Kichisabur˘ died.

Comments:

Arashi Kichisabur˘ VII was a versatile supporting tachiyaku actor. Although he was not born in Kansai, he was considered as a Kamigata actor. His most notable performances were the roles of Aburaya Kuheiji ("Sonezaki Shinjű" - he played it more than 500 times!), Shund˘ Genba ("Terakoya"), Tsuribune Sabu ("Natsu Matsuri"), Shibata Jűdayű ("Banch˘ Sarayashiki"), Hansai ("Obiya") and Yakushiji Jirozaemon ("Kanadehon Chűshingura").

Arashi Kichisabur˘ VII (left) playing the role of Sagisaka Bannai in the dance-drama "Yoshinoyama"

The Arashi Kichisabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News