ARASHI KICHISABURď VI

Stage names:

Arashi Kichisabur˘ VI In Japanese
Nakamura Jakusabur˘ In Japanese

Real name: Fukuda Hikotar˘

Guild: Okajimaya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Poetry name: Kikan

Existence: 22 August 1875 ~ 4 October 1927

Connection:

Master: Nakamura Jakuemon II

Disciple: Arashi Kannosuke

Career:

22 August 1875: born in Ky˘to in the pleasures district of Gion.

October 1883: he started his career in his native town as a disciple of Nakamura Jakuemon II, who gave him the name of Nakamura Jakusabur˘.

20 July 1895: his master Nakamura Jakuemon II died.

9 October 1898: the actor Arashi Kichisabur˘ V, another disciple of his late master Nakamura Jakuemon II, died.

March 1907: Jakusabur˘ played at the Ky˘to Kabukiza the role of Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki in the drama "Ishikiri Kajiwara".

June 1902: Nakamura Jakusabur˘ took the name of Arashi Kichisabur˘ VI at the Minamiza; the stars Nakamura Ganjir˘ I and Nakamura Fukusuke III led the k˘j˘ of his shűmei.

November 1902: Kichisabur˘ played in Wakayama at the Bentenza the roles of Kaoyo Gozen, Ono Sadakur˘ and Yazama Jűtar˘ in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

April ~ May 1903: Kichisabur˘ played at the Naka Gekij˘ the roles of Ashikaga Tadayoshi, Ishid˘ Umanoj˘ and Senzaki Yagor˘ in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

June 1903: Kichisabur˘ played at the Minamiza the role of Hayano Kanpei in the dance-drama "Ochiudo"; the role of Okaru was played by Nakamura Shibajaku IV.

March 1907: Kichisabur˘ played at the Minamiza the role of Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki in the drama "Ishikiri Kajiwara".

June 1907: Kichisabur˘ played at the Kadoza the role of Shuntokumaru in the drama "Sesshű Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji"; his stage partners were Kataoka Nizaemon XI (Gapp˘) and Nakamura Shibajaku IV (Tamate Gozen).

November 1909: revival of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Onna Goroshi Abura no Jigoku", in ďsaka at the Asahiza, which was based on a new script written by Watanabe Katei; Kichisabur˘ played the role of Moriemon [casting].

January 1910: Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Onna Goroshi Abura no Jigoku" was staged for the first time in Ky˘to, at the Minamiza; Kichisabur˘ played the role of Moriemon [casting].

May 1910: Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Onna Goroshi Abura no Jigoku" was staged for the first time in T˘ky˘, at the Shintomiza; Kichisabur˘ played the role of Moriemon [casting].

April 1915: Kichisabur˘ played at the Minamiza the roles of Momonoi Wakasanosuke, Ishid˘ Umanoj˘, Ono Sadakur˘ and Teraoka Heiemon in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

Octobre 1920: Kichisabur˘ played at the Suehiroza (Nagoya) the role of Fujiya Izaemon in the drama "Kuruwa Bunsh˘"; the role of the courtesan Yűgiri was played by Arashi Hirosabur˘.

June 1924: Kichisabur˘ played at the Nakaza the role of ďboshi Yuranosuke in the drama "Yamashina Kankyo"; the roles of Tonase, Kakogawa Honz˘ and Oishi were played by Jitsukawa Enjaku II, Kataoka Nizaemon XI and Band˘ Shűch˘ III.

December 1925: Kichisabur˘ played at the Bentenza the roles of Momonoi Wakasanosuke and ďboshi Yuranosuke in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

May 1926: Kichisabur˘ played at the Nakaza the roles of Yakushiji Jir˘zaemon, Ichimonjiya Saibŕ and Takemori Kitahachi in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

4 October 1927: Kichisabur˘ died.

Comments:

Arashi Kichisabur˘ VI was a popular Kamigata actor, who was able to play tachiyaku and onnagata roles. In ďsaka or Ky˘to, he was a regular stage partner of the star Nakamura Ganjir˘ I. He made two long stays in T˘ky˘ and joined there the troupe led by Ichikawa Sadanji I. He was also often casted in new productions.

Arashi Kichisabur˘ VI

The Arashi Kichisabur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News