NAKAMURA JAKUEMON III

Stage names:

Nakamura Jakuemon III In Japanese
Nakamura Shibajaku IV In Japanese
Nakamura Emitar˘ In Japanese
Arashi Emitar˘ In Japanese

Real name: Nakajima Emitar˘

Guild: Ky˘ya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Existence: 2 January 1875 ~ 15 November 1927

Connections:

Father: Arashi Rish˘ II

Brother: Arashi Emisabur˘

Adoptive father: Nakamura Jakuemon II

Son: Nakamura Sh˘kei (Shibajaku V)

Disciple: Nakamura Shigeijaku

Career:

January 1875: born in ďsaka in the district of Shinmachi.

January 1879: he made his first appearance on stage, in ďsaka at the Ebisuza, performing under the name of Arashi Emitar˘.

5 April 1886: his father Arashi Rish˘ II died.

1886 ~ 1890: he was adopted by Nakamura Jakuemon II and took the name of Nakamura Emitar˘.

17 March 1890: his adopted brother Nakamura Shibajaku III died.

September 1891: Nakamura Emitar˘ took the name of Nakamura Shibajaku IV in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai.

20 July 1895: his adoptive father Nakamura Jakuemon II died.

August 1904: Shibajaku played at the Kadoza the role of the courtesan Kojor˘ in the drama "Koi Minato Hakata no Hitofushi"; his stage partners were Jitsukawa Enjaku II (Kezori) and Arashi Tokusabur˘ V (S˘shichi).

December 1906: premiere at the Minamiza of Takayasu Gekk˘'s drama "Sakura Shigure"; Shibajaku played the roles of Yoshinodayű and Otoku [casting].

June 1907: Shibajaku played for the first time the role of Tamate Gozen in the drama "Sesshű Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji", which was staged in ďsaka at the Kadoza; his stage partners were Kataoka Nizaemon XI (Gapp˘) and Arashi Kichisabur˘ VI (Takayasu Shuntokumaru).

October 1913: revival at the Kabukiza of the drama "Z˘hiki", which belonged to the Kabuki Jűhachiban; Shibajaku played the role of Toshima Aoinosuke [more details].

August 1915: the drama "Kaidan Chibusa no Enoki" revised by Enjir˘ was staged for the first time in T˘ky˘, at the Kabukiza; Shibajaku played the role of Shigenobu's wife Oseki [casting].

December 1915: Shibajaku played at the Naniwaza (ďsaka) the role of Otoku in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Keisei Hangonk˘"; the role of Matahei was played by Onoe Taminosuke.

February 1916: Shibajaku played at the Hong˘za (T˘ky˘) the prestigious role of Sodehagi in the drama "Sodehagi Saimon".

September 1916: Shibajaku played at the Shintomiza the role of Kuzu-no-Ha in the drama "Ashiya D˘man ďuchi Kagami".

October 1918: Nakamura Shibajaku IV took the name of Nakamura Jakuemon III at the Naniwaza (ďsaka).

May 1919: Jakuemon played at the Naniwaza the prestigious role of the Princess Yaegaki in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘"; his stage partners were Nakamura Kaisha (Nureginu) and Nakamura Ganjir˘ I (Katsuyori).

April 1920: Jakuemon played for the last time the role of Tamate Gozen in the drama "Sesshű Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji", which was staged at the Minatoza (Nagoya); the role of Gapp˘ was played by Jitsukawa Enjaku II.

December 1922: Jakuemon played at the Imperial Theater (T˘ky˘) the prestigious role of Princess Yaegaki in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘"; his stage partners were Band˘ Shűch˘ III (Nureginu) and Sawamura S˘nosuke I (Katsuyori).

February 1924: Jakuemon played at the Minamiza the role of Princess Toki in the drama "Kamakura Sandaiki"; his stage partners in the roles of Sasaki Takatsuna and Miuranosuke were Jitsukawa Enjaku II and Sawamura S˘jűr˘ VII.

March 1924: Jakuemon played at the Naniwaza (ďsaka) the prestigious role of Princess Yaegaki in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘"; his stage partners in the roles of Nureginu and Katsuyori were Sawamura S˘nosuke I and Nakamura Fukusuke IV.

February 1927: Jakuemon played at the Matsushima Yachiyoza (ďsaka) the prestigious role of Sodehagi in the drama "Sodehagi Saimon".

May 1927: Jakuemon played at the Nakaza the role of Nureginu in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘"; his stage partners in the roles of Princess Yaegaki and Katsuyori were Nakamura Fukusuke IV and Jitsukawa Enjaku II.

November 1927: Jakuemon appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the Nakaza, playing the role of Princess Michitose in the drama "Honz˘ Shimoyashiki"; he collapsed and died on stage.

Comments:

Nakamura Jakuemon III was an outstanding Kamigata onnagata actor, who was active from the end of the 1870s to the second half of the 1920s. "Nakamura Jakuemon, the third, an ďsaka onnagata, frequently plays in T˘ky˘. He differs from all the other actors because he has persistently and consistently patterned after the marionettes, and seems to have associated with the dolls in such a familiar way as to belong to the sphere of elfs and fairies rather than to the ordinary characters of drama." (ZoŰ Kincaid in "Kabuki, the Popular Stage of Japan")

Nakamura Jakuemon III in the role of Yaoya Oshichi (print made by Natori Shunsen in 1927)

Prints & Illustrations

The Nakamura Shibajaku line of actors

The Nakamura Jakuemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News