NAKAMURA BAIGYOKU III

Stage names:

Nakamura Baigyoku III In Japanese
Nakamura Fukusuke IV In Japanese
Nakamura Masajir˘ II In Japanese

Real name: Sasaki Inosuke

Guild: Takasagoya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Poetry name: Sanjaku

Existence: 14 January 1875 ~ 18 March 1948

Connections:

Father: Nakamura Baigyoku II

Adopted son: Nakamura Fukusuke V

Disciples: Nakamura Komanosuke VII, Nakamura Fukunosuke VI, Nakamura Fukunosuke VII, Nakamura Masanosuke III, Nakamura Masanosuke, Nakamura Fukush˘, Nakamura Masatar˘

Career:

1875: born in ďsaka in the district of Kita-Shinchi (a famous pleasure quarter).

September 1880: he made his first appearance on stage in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai, playing under the name of Nakamura Masajir˘ II.

October 1907: Nakamura Masajir˘ II took the name of Nakamura Fukusuke IV in ďsaka at the Kadoza.

October 1919: premiere at the Naniwaza (ďsaka) of Kikuchi Kan's drama "T˘jűr˘ no Koi", based on the life of the star Sakata T˘jűr˘ I. Nakamura Ganjir˘ I and Fukusuke played the roles of T˘jűr˘ and Okaji.

June 1921: his adoptive father Nakamura Baigyoku II died.

March 1923: Fukusuke played at the Minamiza the role of S˘shichi in the drama "Koi Minato Hakata no Hitofushi"; his stage partners were Jitsukawa Enjaku II (Kezori) and Arashi Hirosabur˘ (the courtesan Kojor˘).

March 1924: Fukusuke played at the Naniwaza (ďsaka) the role of Katsuyori in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘"; the roles of Nureginu and Princess Yaegaki were played by Sawamura S˘nosuke I and Nakamura Jakuemon III.

May 1927: Fukusuke played at the Nakaza the role of Princess Yaegaki in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘"; the roles of Nureginu and Katsuyori were played by Nakamura Jakuemon III and Jitsukawa Enjaku II.

January 1935: Nakamura Fukusuke IV and Nakamura Masajir˘ III respectively took the names of Nakamura Baigyoku III and Nakamura Fukusuke V in ďsaka at the Nakaza.

1 February 1935: Nakamura Ganjir˘ I died.

April 1936: Baigyoku played at the Kabukiza the role of Chiyo in the "Terakoya" scene of the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"; his stage partners were Onoe Kikugor˘ VI (Matsu˘maru), Nakamura Kichiemon I (Genz˘) and Nakamura Tokiz˘ III (Tonami).

May 1939: Baigyoku played at the Kabukiza the role of Otoku in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Keisei Hangonk˘"; the role of Matahei was played by Onoe Kikugor˘ VI.

April 1940: Baigyoku played at the ďsaka Kabukiza the role of Otoku in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Keisei Hangonk˘"; the role of Matahei was played by Onoe Kikugor˘ VI.

May 1943: Baigyoku played at the Minamiza the role of Masaoka in the drama "Meiboku Sendai Hagi"; the role of Yashio was played by Nakamura Tokiz˘ III.

March 1944: Baigyoku played at the ďsaka Kabukiza the role of Princess Toki in the classic "Kamakura Sandaiki"; his stage partners were Jitsukawa Enjaku II (Sasaki Takatsuna) and Ichimura Uzaemon XV (Miuranosuke).

November 1946: Baigyoku played at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘ the role of the courtesan Yűgiri in the drama "Kuruwa Bunsh˘"; the role of Fujiya Izaemon was played by Onoe Kikugor˘ VI.

December 1946: Baigyoku played at the Minamiza the role of the courtesan Yűgiri in the drama "Kuruwa Bunsh˘"; the role of Fujiya Izaemon was played by Onoe Kikugor˘ VI.

March 1947: Baigyoku played in Nagoya at the Chűky˘ Gekij˘ the role of the courtesan Yűgiri in the drama "Kuruwa Bunsh˘"; the role of Fujiya Izaemon was played by Onoe Kikugor˘ VI.

April 1947: Baigyoku played for the last time the role of the courtesan Akoya, in ďsaka at the ďsaka Kabukiza, in the drama "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki".

June 1947: Baigyoku played in ďsaka at the ďsaka Kabukiza the role of the courtesan Yűgiri in the drama "Kuruwa Bunsh˘"; the role of Fujiya Izaemon was played by Onoe Kikugor˘ VI.

February 1948: Baigyoku appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the ďsaka Kabukiza, where he played the role of Honz˘'s wife Tonase in the 9th act of the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura"; the role of Kakogawa Honz˘ was played by Band˘ Jusabur˘ III.

18 March 1948: Baigyoku died.

Comments:

Nakamura Baigyoku III was an outstanding Kamigata onnagata and nimaime. His two great stage partners were Nakamura Ganjir˘ I and Onoe Kikugor˘ VI.

Nakamura Baigyoku III playing the role of Masaoka in the drama "Meiboku Sendai Hagi" (print made by ďta Masamitsu)

Print made by ďta Masamitsu in 1950

The Nakamura Masajir˘ line of actors

The Nakamura Fukusuke line of actors

The Nakamura Baigyoku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News