ARASHI SAN'EMON XI

Stage names:

Arashi San'emon XI In Japanese
Nakamura Komanosuke VII In Japanese
Nakamura Fukumasu In Japanese

Real name: ďkawa Minoru

Pen name: Sanch˘

Guild: Tsunokuniya

Line number: J█ICHIDAIME (XI)

Existence: 23 October 1906 ~ 17 July 1980

Connection:

Master: Nakamura Baigyoku III

Career:

23rd of October 1906: born in ďsaka in the district of Nishiyagura-ch˘. His father was the owner of a well-known restaurant.

1912: he started his career as a disciple of the actor Nakamura Fukusuke IV, who gave him the name of Nakamura Fukumasu.

February 1929: he took the name of Nakamura Komanosuke VII at the Nakaza, playing the role of Hinazuru in the dance-drama "Ninin Bakama".

1935: Komanosuke joined the T˘h˘ Company but quickly went back to the Sh˘chiku Company.

January 1947: Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Ikutama Shinjű" was revived at the ďsaka Kabukiza, using a new script written by Kema Nanboku and entitled "Osaga Kaheiji"; it was staged in a special program commemorating the 12th anniversary (13th memorial service) of the passing away of Nakamura Ganjir˘ I and celebrating the shűmei of Nakamura Ganjir˘ II; Komanosuke played the role of Inden'ya Ch˘saku [1] in "Osaga Kaheiji".

January 1948: he was allowed to revive a prestigious line, taking the name of Arashi San'emon XI at the Nakaza (which celebrated its rebuilding as it was completely destroyed in 1945), playing the roles of T˘nai Jir˘ Moriharu and Kamura Utaemon in the dance-drama "Yuki Onna Gomai Hagoita" and the drama "Katakiuchi Tsuzure no Nishiki". In "Yuki Onna Gomai Hagoita", the new San'emon performed the traditional ropp˘, which was created by Arashi San'emon I.

18 March 1948: his master Nakamura Baigyoku III died.

September 1949: San'emon played at the Nakaza the role of Tsuribune Sabu in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; the roles of Danshichi Kurobŕ and Issun Tokubŕ were played by Kataoka Gat˘ IV and Onoe Kikujir˘ IV.

March 1951: San'emon played at the ďsaka Kabukiza the roles of Sat˘ Toranosuke Masakiyo, Chichibu Jűz˘ and Bun'ya Sankichi in "Ehon Taik˘ki", "Gosho no Goroz˘" and "Eda mo Sakaeru Midori no Matsushima". These dramas were part of a program which celebrated the shűmei of Kataoka Nizaemon XIII.

February 1952: San'emon played at the Nakaza the role of the sum˘tori Nuregami Ch˘gor˘ in the drama "Futatsu Ch˘ch˘ Kuruwa Nikki"; the role of the sum˘tori Hanaregoma Ch˘kichi was played by Kataoka Nizaemon XIII.

October 1952: San'emon played at the Nakaza the role of Takebe Genz˘ in the drama "Terakoya"; the roles of Matsu˘maru, Chiyo, Tonami and Shund˘ Genba were played by Kataoka Nizaemon XIII, Arashi Hinasuke X, Matsumoto Kingo II and Asao Okuyama VIII.

January 1953: San'emon played at the ďsaka Kabukiza the role of Fujiwara no Shihei in the drama "Kurumabiki"; the roles of Matsu˘maru, Ume˘maru and Sakuramaru were played by Kataoka Nizaemon XIII, Band˘ Minosuke VI and Hayashi Mataichir˘ II.

1954 ~ 1965: when Kabuki started to decline [2] in Kamigata, he entered the movie world and was casted in many jidaigeki movies, which were produced by the Daiei Studios in Ky˘to [2].

September 1968: San'emon played at the National Theatre the role of Mihara Ariemon in the drama "Futatsu Ch˘ch˘ Kuruwa Nikki".

September 1970: San'emon played at the National Theatre the role of Usami Goemon in the drama "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku".

December 1976: San'emon played at the Minamiza the role of Gokan'ya Zenroku in the drama "Shigure no Kotatsu".

May 1977: San'emon played at the Minamiza the role of Soejima Sanzaemon in the drama "Ogasawara Shorei no Oku no Te", which was staged with a troupe led by Ichikawa Ennosuke III.

July 1977: San'emon played at the Kabukiza the role of Soejima Sanzaemon in the drama "Ogasawara Shorei no Oku no Te", which was staged with a troupe led by Ichikawa Ennosuke III.

October 1977: San'emon played at the Kabukiza the role of Taira Satsuma-no-Kami Tadanori in the drama "Kenreimon'in".

December 1977: San'emon appeared on stage for the last time, in Ky˘to at the Minamiza, where he performed in "ďishi Saigo no Ichinichi" and "Nigatsud˘".

17th of July 1980: San'emon died in his home in Ky˘to while listening to the music of the Gion Festival.

Comments:

Arashi San'emon XI was an important supporting tachiyaku actor, who had the opportunity to play some major roles during his career like Takebe Genz˘ in "Terakoya" or Nuregami Ch˘gor˘ in "Hikimado". He considered himself as the 10th in this line, not the 11th.

The Nakamura Komanosuke line of actors

The Arashi San'emon line of actors

The list of Arashi San'emon's movies (in Japanese)

[1] The inden'ya Ch˘saku.

[2] He did not perform on a Kabuki stage between the end of 1953 and the beginning of 1960. He performed only once in 1960 and 1961 for the new year Grand Kabuki at the ďsaka Shinkabukiza. He also performed occasionally during this period in modern dramas at the T˘ky˘ Takarazuka Theater.

[3] He played in 29 movies between 1954 and 1965 (28 of these movies were produced by the Daiei Studios).

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News