KEMA NANBOKU

Pen names:

Kema Nanboku In Japanese
Tsuruya Nanboku VI In Japanese
Kema Nanboku In Japanese

Real name: Kema Teiji

Existence: 31 July 1880 ~ 14 May 1957

Connection:

Masters: Fukuchi ďchi, Murakami Namiroku, Tsubuchi Sh˘y˘

Disciple: Hasegawa K˘en

Career:

31 July 1880: born in the city of Sakai with a family of sake makers.

April 1905: he received the patronage of Tamura Nariyoshi, he became a disciple of Fukuchi ďchi and worked at the Kabukiza.

1906: he became the sakusha of the ďsaka star Kataoka Gat˘ III.

1909: he became the sakusha of the ďsaka star Nakamura Ganjir˘ I.

1913: he briefly took the name of Tsuruya Nanboku VI and held it for a few years during the Taish˘ era.

November 1914: Nanboku's drama "Jűraku Monogatari" was staged at the Shintomiza, starring Nakamura Kaisha, Nakamura Fukusuke IV, Nakamura Shibajaku IV, Ichikawa Yaoz˘ VII and Ichikawa Danshir˘ II.

16 October 1934: Kataoka Nizaemon XI died.

1 February 1935: Nakamura Ganjir˘ I died.

January 1947: Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Ikutama Shinjű" was revived at the ďsaka Kabukiza, using a new script written by Kema Nanboku and entitled "Osaga Kaheiji"; it was staged in a special program commemorating the 12th anniversary (13th memorial service) of the passing away of Nakamura Ganjir˘ I and celebrating the shűmei of Nakamura Ganjir˘ II [more details].

May 1949: Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Shinjű Yoi K˘shin", revised by Nanboku, was staged at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ with Band˘ Jusabur˘ III and Onoe Baik˘ VII in the roles of Yaoya Hanbŕ and Ochiyo.

November 1952: premiere at the Kabukiza of Kema Nanboku's revision of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Daiky˘ji Mukashi Goyomi" [casting].

14 May 1957: Kema Nanboku died.

Comments:

Kema Nanboku was a Taish˘/Sh˘wa Kamigata sakusha, who worked closely with two stage giants: Kataoka Nizaemon XI and Nakamura Ganjir˘ I. He worked on more than 100 theater scripts. He also wrote many books like "Sakusha-beya kara" or "ďsaka no Ganjir˘". He was also a famous haiku poet.

A monument dedicated to Kema Nanboku, with one of his most famous haiku carved upon it, and located at the northern eastern corner of the Aiau Bridge in ďsaka

The Tsuruya Nanboku line of playwrights

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News