KAMIMURA KICHIYA VI

Stage names:

Kamimura Kichiya VI
Kataoka Senjir˘ I

Real name: Nakahigashi Tatsuya

Guild: Miyoshiya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Birthday: 27 April 1955

Connections:

Master: Kataoka Gat˘ V

Disciples: Kamimura Kichitar˘, Kamimura Orinosuke II, Kamimura Kissh˘

Career:

August 1973: he becomes disciple of the actor Kataoka Gat˘ V.

October 1973: he takes the name of Kataoka Senjir˘ I at the ďsaka Shinkabukiza, playing in the drama "Shingo Jűban Sh˘bu".

November 1987: Senjir˘ becomes nadai and plays at the Kabukiza in the classic "Meiboku Sendai Hagi".

November 1993: Kataoka Senjir˘ I takes the prestigious name of Kamimura Kichiya VI at the Minamiza.

March 2007: tour in Paris (France); Kichiya plays at the Palais Garnier the role of Tagoto in the dance-drama "Momijigari", which celebrates the Ichikawa clan [more details].

November 2010: 3rd Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2011: 4th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2012: 5th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2013: 6th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

November 2014: 7th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

March 2017: Kabuki performances in the People's Republic of China in Beijing from the 18th to the 20th of March 2017 at the Beijing Tianqiao Performing Arts Center in the heart of the Tianqiao District; Kichiya plays the role of Izutsuya Oen in "Fűin Giri" [more details].

Comments:

Kamimura Kichiya VI is a talented actor trained in the great tradition of the Kamigata Kabuki, but unfortunalety he doesn't perform often in T˘ky˘.

It is said that his passion for Kabuki started when he was student and worked as a Kabuki performance photographer.

The mon of Kamimura Kichiya VI

The Uemura (Kamimura) Kichiya line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News