KAMIMURA KICHITARď

Stage names:

Kamimura Kichitar˘ In Japanese

Real name: Wada Y˘tar˘

Guild: Miyoshiya

Birthday: 26 February 2001

Connections:

Master: Kamimura Kichiya VI

Career:

May 2007: debut on stage (hatsubutai) in ďsaka at the Wahha Kamigata Engei Hall, where he receives the name of Kamimura Kichitar˘ and plays the role of Otsuru in the drama "Dondoro".

January 2009: Kichitar˘ plays at the Sh˘chikuza the role of Ishii Genjir˘ in the drama "Reigen Kameyama Hoko".

December 2009: Kichitar˘ becomes heyago of his master's master Kataoka Gat˘ V; he plays at the Minamiza the role of Matsunomaru in the drama "Shihei no Nana Warai".

September 2010: Kichitar˘ plays at the Minamiza the role of the boy Emperor Antoku in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

March 2011: Kichitar˘ plays at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the roles Tsuruchiyo and Oshimo in the dramas "Meiboku Sendai Hagi" and "Suitengű Megumi no Fukagawa".

May 2011: Kichitar˘ plays at the Sh˘chikuza the role of Ranpei's son Shigez˘ in the drama "Ranpei Monogurui"; the role of Ranpei is played by Onoe Sh˘roku.

September 2011: Kichitar˘ plays at the Sh˘chikuza the role of the sword-holder Otowaka in the dance-drama "Kanjinch˘".

April 2012: Kichitar˘ plays at the Minamiza the role of the shishi cud in the dance-drama "Renjishi"; the role of the shishi parent is played by Kamimura Kichiya. This is the 20th edition of Kabuki Kansh˘ Ky˘shitsu, a Kabuki appreciation class in Ky˘to.

November 2012: 5th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

April 2013: Kichitar˘ plays at the Minamiza the role of the yakko in the dance-drama "Tomo Yakko". This is the 21st edition of Kabuki Kansh˘ Ky˘shitsu, a Kabuki appreciation class in Ky˘to.

November 2014: 7th Kabuki program with Kataoka Ainosuke as zagashira at the Eirakukan, a renovated traditional theater built in the city of Toyooka (prefecture of Hy˘go) [more details].

Comments:

Kamimura Kichitar˘ is the young heir of the Miyoshiya guild. He was born outside the Kabuki world but so far, as a koyaku, he has succeeded in showing the Kabuki audience in Kansai that he is a promising Kamigata actor.

The mon of Kamimura Kichitar˘

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News