NAKAMURA KOSANZA II

Stage names:

Nakamura Kosanza II In Japanese
Nakamura Shiomi In Japanese
Nakamura Ch˘kichi In Japanese
Nakamura Koyone In Japanese

Real name: Fukui Sadao

Guild: Nakamuraya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: 20 August 1920 ~ 6 April 2015

Connections:

Masters: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII, Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII

Career:

October 1926: he became disciple of Nakamura Yonekichi III and appeared on stage for the first time in T˘ky˘ at the Hong˘za, where he received the name of Nakamura Koyone and played the role of Jűtar˘'s son in the drama "Taiheiki Chűshin K˘shaku". Later on, he took the name of Nakamura Ch˘kichi.

June 1948: he became nadai and took the name of Nakamura Shiomi at the T˘ky˘ Gekij˘, performing in the drama "Manaita Ch˘bŕ".

April 1959: Nakamura Shiomi took the name of Nakamura Kosanza II at the Kabukiza, performing in the drama "Mukashi Banashi Momotar˘", which celebrated the first stage appearance of his master's son Nakamura Kankur˘ V.

November 1961: premiere in Kabuki at the ďsaka Shinkabukiza of H˘j˘ Hideji's drama "Korikori Banashi"; Kosanza played the role of Okoma [casting].

16 April 1988: his master Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII died.

5 December 2012: his second master Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII died.

January 2015: Kosanza appeared on stage for the last time, in T˘ky˘ at the Kabukiza, where he played the role of Omatsu in the drama "Ippon Gatana Dohy˘ Iri".

6 April 2015: Kosanza died.

Comments:

Nakamura Kosanza II was a veteran onnagata actor of the Nakamuraya and a faithful stage/backstage assistant of both Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII and Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII. The former actor once said, while he was sick, "if I die, put Kosanza with me in my coffin". His most notable role was Takuetsu's wife Oiro in Tsuruya Nanboku IV's masterpiece "T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan".

The mon of Nakamura Kosanza II (the ginkgo tree)

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News