ARASHI SAN'EMON II

Stage names:

Arashi San'emon II In Japanese
Arashi Monzabur˘ I In Japanese
Arashi Kantar˘ In Japanese

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: 1661 ~ 7th day of the 11th lunar month of 1701 [1]

Connection:

Father: Arashi San'emon I

Son: Arashi San'emon III

Grandson: Arashi Kanshir˘ II

Son-in-law: Arashi Kanshir˘ I

Disciples: Arashi Sanshir˘ I, Arashi Kiyosabur˘ I, Arashi Sanjűr˘ I, Arashi Monjűr˘

Career:

1661: born in Kamigata. He started his career at an unknown date, performing under the name of Arashi Kantar˘.

1680: he took the name of Arashi Monzabur˘ I and became wakaonnagata.

11th lunar month of 1686: Monzabur˘ became zamoto in ďsaka. His father decided to make him give up acting; later on, he was apprenticed to a candle dealer.

18th day of the 10th lunar month of 1690 [2]: his father Arashi San'emon I died.

11th lunar month of 1690: Arashi Monzabur˘ I was back on stage and took the name of Arashi San'emon II; he performed using the ropp˘ technique, which was the trademark technique of his late father.

1st lunar month of 1695: San'emon produced in ďsaka the drama "Jingű K˘g˘", in which he played the role of ďtomo Ren-no-Daijin.

1st lunar month of 1696: San'emon produced in ďsaka Tominaga Heibei's drama "Kumano Sankaich˘", in which he played the role of Yokozone Kazuma; his stage partners were Shibazaki Rinzaemon I, Asao Jűjir˘, Nishikawa Okanosuke, Dekishima Kozabur˘, Otowa Saizabur˘, Sakata T˘kur˘, Takaoka Muraemon, Ichiya Gembei, Kamogawa Noshio I, Tashiro Seizaemon, Miyazaki Hachirozaemon, Mizuki Asanoj˘ and Hayama Okaemon.

7th lunar month of 1696: San'emon produced in ďsaka the drama "Kamakura Ominaeshi", in which he played the role of Soga Jűr˘ Sukenari; his stage partners were Shibazaki Rinzaemon I (Soga Gor˘ Tokimune), Asao Jűjir˘ (Kewaizaka no Sh˘sh˘) and Nishikawa Okanosuke (ďiso no Tora).

1st lunar month of 1698: San'emon's rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was (superior).

1st lunar month of 1699: San'emon's rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

1st lunar month of 1700: San'emon produced in ďsaka the new year drama "Kamakura Sh˘gatsu Tsukai", in which he played the role of Soga Jűr˘ Sukenari; his stage partners were Shibazaki Rinzaemon I (Shigetada), Narukawa Genzaemon (Soga Gor˘ Tokimune), Mihara Jűdayű I (Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune), Ogino Sayonosuke (Kewaizaka no Sh˘sh˘) and Tamagawa Handayű (Tora).

Fall 1701: San'emon produced in ďsaka the drama "Nagori no Sakazuki", in which he played 3 roles.

11th lunar month of 1701: San'emon went to Ky˘to to produce the same drama in Miyako Mandayű's theater; he unfortunately suddenly died the 7th day of the 11th lunar month [1], before the opening day of the production.

Comments:

"The third famous actor of T˘jűr˘'s time was Arashi San'emon, the second. He was younger than T˘jűr˘ and Ky˘emon, and died early. The first Arashi was his father, but the boy was evidently regarded as an ugly duckling, for his father did not consider that he possessed sufficient talent for a stage career, and he was apprenticed to a candle dealer, the business requiring him to travel from one place to another. When the elder Arashi was taken ill, the son was called to ďsaka to take up the parental profession, and so had the difficult task of trying to live up to his father's reputation. At first the audience laughed at him, but as he had the same face and voice as his father, he soon attracted attention and came to be regarded as one of the leading actors. Indeed, he was considered in some respects superior to his father, especially in the art of love-making; he was genuine and unaffected, and possessed a well-shaped nose and fine eyes." (ZoŰ Kincaid in "Kabuki, the Popular Stage of Japan")

[1] The 7th day of the 11th lunar month of the 14th year of the Genroku era was the 6th of December 1701 in the western calendar.

[2] The 18th day of the 10th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Genroku era was the 18th of November 1690 in the western calendar.

The actors Arashi San'emon II (left), Hanai Azuma (center) and Murayama Heijűr˘ I (right) playing the roles of Saky˘, the keisei ďyodo and Tawara Magosabur˘ in the new year ni-no-kawari drama "Keisei Tamazusa no Miei", which was staged in ďsaka in the 1st lunar month of 1701

Prints & Illustrations

The Arashi San'emon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News