YAGI NIEMON

Stage names:

Yagi Niemon In Japanese
Arashi Sanjűr˘ I In Japanese
Arashi Sanjűr˘ I In Japanese
Yagi Sanjűr˘ In Japanese

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry name: Gaki

Existence: ??? ~ 1752 (?)

Connection:

Master: Arashi San'emon II

Sons: Arashi Daizabur˘ I, Arashi Sanjűr˘ II

Disciple: Arashi T˘jűr˘

Career:

Before 1695: born in ďsaka in the district of Tenma. His first stage name was Yagi Sanjűr˘.

1695: he became a disciple of Arashi San'emon II and received the name of Arashi Sanjűr˘ I.

7th day of the 11th lunar month of 1701 [1]: his master Arashi San'emon II died.

Fall 1709: the actors Asao Jűjir˘ I, Fujikawa Buzaemon I and Sanjűr˘ went together to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1709: Sanjűr˘ performed at the Yamamuraza in the kaomise drama "Taihei Okuni Kabuki".

Fall 1710: Sanjűr˘ went back to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1710: Sanjűr˘ produced at Shioya Kuroemon's theater the kaomise drama "Shusse Yakushi Jűnishin".

11th lunar month of 1711: Sanjűr˘ produced at Shioya Kuroemon's theater the kaomise drama "Tanba Tar˘ Kamado Sh˘gun", in which he played the role of Ky˘shima Kanshichi.

3rd lunar month of 1712: Sanjűr˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1712: Sanjűr˘ produced at Shioya Kuroemon's theater the kaomise drama "Mikawa no Kuni Yatsuhashi no Kura Saiwai Ch˘ja".

11th lunar month of 1713: Sanjűr˘ produced at Shioya Kuroemon's theater the kaomise drama "Yoyo Meoto Tsuru no Mago"; he played the role of Nagisanosuke.

11th lunar month of 1714: Sanjűr˘ produced at Shioya Kuroemon's theater the kaomise drama "Bandai-ga-Ike no Tsurukame"; he played the role of Tsuruoka Kikutar˘.

1st lunar month (spring?) of 1715: first Kabuki adaptation of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Daiky˘ji Mukashi Goyomi", which was entitled "Daiky˘ji" and was staged in ďsaka; Sanjűr˘ played the role of Osan's father [casting].

11th lunar month of 1719: Sanjűr˘ played the role of Hiyoshi Mantar˘ in the kaomise drama "Chiyo no Ume Naniwa Kagami", which was produced in Ky˘to by Sakakiyama Shirojűr˘.

11th lunar month of 1723: Sanjűr˘ produced at Ebisuya Kichir˘bŕ's theater the kaomise drama "Manch˘ Chitose-gura", in which he played the role of Daijinraku Fukudayű, in reality Manjűr˘.

11th lunar month of 1727: Arashi Sanjűr˘ I and his son Arashi Tomimatsu respectively took the names of Arashi Sanjűr˘ I (using a new writing with the "mountain" ideogram for san) and Arashi Sanjűr˘ II (using the classic writing with the "three" ideogram for san).

New writing (the first ideogram was the one for "mountain") Classic writing (the first ideogram was the one for "three")
山十郎 三十郎
You need a Japanese Language Kit installed within your system in order to be able to read the characters

11th lunar month of 1728: Arashi Sanjűr˘ I took the name of Yagi Niemon, playing the role of Yamanouchi K˘suke in the kaomise drama "Aioi Ch˘ja Sangai-gura", which was produced by his son Arashi Sanjűr˘ II in ďsaka.

1732: he took back the name of Arashi Sanjűr˘ I (classic writing) to go on tour in Nagoya, where he played the role of Bunz˘ in the drama "Keisei Hotoke no Hara".

1734: he took back the name of Arashi Sanjűr˘ I (new writing) to go on tour in Nagoya and Ise; his travelling and stage partners were Fujioka Daikichi, Ogino Yaegiri I, Tamiya Shirogor˘, Sakakiyama Fujisabur˘, Tatsuoka Someemon, Sawamura S˘gor˘ I, Sagawa Bunz˘ II, Fukuda Dan'emon, ďtori Michiemon and Matsushima Hy˘tar˘. He took back the name of Yagi Niemon when he was back in Kamigata.

End of the 1730s or beginning of the 1740s: Niemon retired from the Kabuki world.

20th day of the 5th lunar month of 1750 [2]: his son Arashi Sanjűr˘ II died.

1752 (?): Niemon died.

Comments:

Yagi Niemon was a talented tachiyaku actor, who made most of his career in Kamigata during the first half of the 18th century. His field of excellence was wagoto, especially yatsushigoto.

[1] The 7th day of the 11th lunar month of the 14th year of the Genroku era was the 6th of December 1701 in the western calendar.

[2] The 20th day of the 5th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Kan'en era was the 23rd of June 1750 in the western calendar.

Yagi Niemon (left) and his son Arashi Sanjűr˘ II (right) playing the roles of Yamanouchi K˘suke and Umebayashi ďkura in the kaomise drama "Aioi Ch˘ja Sangai-gura", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1728 in ďsaka

Prints & Illustrations

The Arashi Sanjűr˘ line of actors

The Arashi Sanjűr˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News