MATSUSHIMA HYďTARď

Pen name: Matsuda Hyakka

Poetry name: Hyakka

Existence: ??? ~ 1764 (?)

Connection:

Master: Matsushima Hanshichi II

Brothers: Matsuya Raisuke I, Izumikawa Sennosuke

Disciple: Matsushima Sakuya II (?)

Career:

Before 1711: he becomes disciple of Matsushima Hanshichi II, receives the name of Matsushima Hy˘tar˘ and is trained to be a wakaonnagata actor.

Winter 1711 (1st lunar month?): Hy˘tar˘'s name appears for the first time on the Kabuki playbill of a major theater; he plays the role of Sakura no Naishi in the drama "Onna Sh˘j˘", which is produced in ďsaka by Arashi San'emon III.

1st lunar month of 1720: first Kabuki adaptation of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's puppet theater drama "Heike Nyogo no Shima", which is produced by Takeshima K˘zaemon II in ďsaka at the Naka no Shibai; Hy˘tar˘ plays the role of Chidori [casting].

12th lunar month of 1722: first Kabuki adaptation of Chikamatsu Monzaemon's puppet theater drama "Nebiki no Kadomatsu", which was originally written in the 1st lunar month of 1718. The play is staged in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai under the new title "Yamazaki Yojibei Hanchű Bushi"; Hy˘tar˘ plays the role of the courtesan Fujiya Azuma [casting].

11th lunar month of 1723: Hy˘tar˘ becomes zamoto and produces at the Naka no Shibai the kaomise drama "Chűshin Futaba no Matsu", which celebrates the shűmei of Nakayama Shinkur˘ I.

Fall 1724: Hy˘tar˘ goes to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1724: Hy˘tar˘ plays at the Ichimuraza the role of Chitose in the kaomise drama "Bankoku Taiheiki"; his stage partners are Ichikawa Danz˘ I, Tomizawa Hanzabur˘ I, Ogino Izabur˘ I, Nakamura Kichibŕ I, Ogawa Zengor˘ I, Sodesaki Miwano I, Mimasuya Sukejűr˘ I, Fujimura Handayű II, Nakajima Mihoemon I and Kamakura Ch˘kur˘ II.

1st lunar month of 1725: Hy˘tar˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

5th lunar month of 1725: Hy˘tar˘ plays in the same theater the role of the courtesan Katsuragi in a great "Sayaate" scene; the roles of Fuwa Banzaemon and Nagoya Sanza are played by Tomizawa Hanzabur˘ I and Sawamura S˘jűr˘ I, who has just joined the Ichimuraza.

Fall 1725: Hy˘tar˘ goes back to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1725: Hy˘tar˘ plays at the ďnishi no Shibai the role of Azuma in kaomise drama "Gokoku J˘ju Naniwa no Yakata".

1st lunar month of 1726: Hy˘tar˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent).

Fall 1726: Hy˘tar˘ goes to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1726: Hy˘tar˘ becomes zamoto and produces at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater (Ky˘to) the kaomise drama "Karanishiki Imose no Shitone", in which he plays the role of Todoroki K˘emon's sister Tokoyo; the role of K˘emon is played by Anegawa Shinshir˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1731: Hy˘tar˘ plays in Ky˘to at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater the role of Kazuki no Oman in the new year ni-no-kawari "Keisei Mikasayama".

11th lunar month of 1737: Hy˘tar˘ plays at the Naka no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Fukakusa-no-In Sann˘ no Maki", which is produced by Nakayama Shinkur˘ I.

8th lunar month of 1738: Hy˘tar˘ plays in the same theater the role of Kuzu-no-Ha in the drama "Shinoda Zuma"; the roles of Abe no Yasuna and Ashiya D˘man are played by Arashi San'emon III and Fujikawa Hanzabur˘ II.

11th lunar month of 1738: Hy˘tar˘ moves to the Kado no Shibai and plays the role of the keisei Inaba in the kaomise drama "Sanpukutsui Kogane no Ichigura", which is produced by Nakamura Jűz˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1739: Hy˘tar˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is finally back to j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

Fall 1739: Hy˘tar˘ goes to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1739: Hy˘tar˘ plays in the kaomise drama "Senzai Yakata Kogane no Shikigawara", which is produced by Arashi Koroku I.

1st lunar month of 1740: Hy˘tar˘'s rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent). He is the kanjiku for wakaonnagata actors.

11th lunar month of 1741: Hy˘tar˘ plays at the Kado no Shibai the role of Komatsu in the kaomise drama "Kogane no Yakata Bandai no Kame", which is produced by Fujikawa Kamenoi.

1747: tour in Ise and Nagoya.

1751: he becomes playwright in ďsaka, using the pen name Matsuda Hyakka.

1st lunar month of 1758: he changes the writing of his first name:

Old writing for Hyakka New writing
百華 百花

You need a Japanese Language Kit installed within your system in order to be able to read the characters

7th lunar month of 1762: he takes part as an assistant playwright in the production of Namiki Sh˘z˘ I's drama "Shippei Tar˘ Kaidanki", which is staged at the Kado no Shibai.

Comments:

Matsushima Hy˘tar˘ was a wakaonnagata, who made his career from the beginning of the 1710s to the beginning of the 1760s. He performed mainly in Kamigata and excelled in sewa ny˘b˘ roles. He made a short and very successful season in Edo in 1724~1725, which led to the creation of many prints. He became playwright at the end of his career but did not take part in the creation of any major work. He most likely died in 1764.

Matsushima Hy˘tar˘

Print made by Torii Kiyomasu in the 1720s

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News