NAKAJIMA MIHOEMON I

Stage names:

Nakajima Mihoemon I
Nakajima Kanshir˘

Guild: Nakajimaya

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry names: Jűryű, Ryűshi

Existence: ??? ~ 23rd day of the 3rd lunar month of 1762

Connection:

Master: Nakajima Kanzaemon I

Sons: Nakajima Mihoemon II, Nakajima Kamenosuke

Disciples: Nakajima Kunishir˘, Nakajima Kameroku, Nakajima Toraz˘

Career:

Before 1713: according to one source, he was born in Edo in 1702 but it is unlikely for one simple reason: he would still be a child in 1713 and therefore unable to become katakiyaku in 1713. He starts his career as a disciple of Nakajima Kanzaemon I, who gives him the name of Nakajima Kanshir˘.

11th lunar month of 1713: first stage appearance in ˘shibai; he takes the name of Nakajima Mihoemon, becomes katakiyaku and plays at the Yamamuraza the role of Taira no Masamori in the kaomise drama "Sazare Ishi Nasu no Futahashira".

11th lunar month of 1717: Mihoemon plays at the Ichimuraza the role of Abe no Munet˘ in the kaomise drama "Kinkazan Yoroi Biraki"; he changes the writing of his first name:

Previous writing New writing
三保右衛門 三甫右衛門

11th lunar month of 1718: Mihoemon becomes jitsuaku and plays at the Ichimuraza the role of Daruma Masamune in the kaomise drama "Gozen N˘ Mitsu Uroko".

1st lunar month of 1720: Mihoemon plays at the Nakamuraza the role of Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune in the new year drama "Ichi Fuji Raihai Soga"; the roles of Soga Gor˘ Tokimune and Soga Jűr˘ Sukenari are played by Ichikawa Kuz˘ and Tamazawa K˘jűr˘.

2nd lunar month of 1720: Mihoemon's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, is j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

11th lunar month of 1722: Mihoemon plays at the Moritaza the role of Tametomo in the kaomise drama "Yoshitomo Fukujukai".

1st lunar month of 1723: Mihoemon plays in the same theater the role of Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune in the new year sogamono "Suiry˘ Soga".

1st lunar month of 1731: Mihoemon plays at the Nakamuraza the role of Nikki Danj˘ Saemon in the new year drama "Keisei Fukubiki Nagoya" [casting].

11th lunar month of 1735: Mihoemon plays at the Nakamuraza the role of Hakamadare Tojibŕ (in reality Hirai no Yasusuke) in the kaomise drama "Tono Zukuri Shinoda Zuma".

11th lunar month of 1740: Mihoemon plays at the Ichimuraza the role of Yamana Hisakuni in the kaomise drama "Kichirei Imagawaj˘", which welcomes in Edo the Kamigata actor Matsushima Moheiji.

3rd lunar month of 1747: the play "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami" is performed for the first time in Edo, at the Ichimuraza; Mihoemon plays the role of Fujiwara no Shihei [casting].

1st lunar month of 1748: Mihoemon plays at the Nakamuraza the roles of Dainichib˘ and Kajiwara Genta in the new year drama "Kazari Ebi Yoroi Soga".

5th lunar month of 1748: the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura" is performed for the first time in Edo, at the Nakamuraza; Mihoemon plays the role of Benkei [casting].

6th lunar month of 1749: the play "Kanadehon Chűshingura" is produced at the Nakamuraza for the first time; Mihoemon plays the role of K˘ no Moron˘ [casting].

4th lunar month of 1750: the play "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami" is produced at the Moritaza for the first time; Mihoemon plays the roles of Fujiwara Shihei and Shiratayű [casting].

11th lunar month of 1759: Mihoemon takes part in his last kaomise program, performing at the Moritaza in the drama "Toki Tsukaze Heike Monogatari".

23rd day of the 3rd lunar month of 1762: Mihoemon dies in Edo.

Comments:

Nakajima Mihoemon I was the first great Edo kugeaku, excelling with his powerful voice in the role of the evil aristocrat of the "Shibaraku" scene in Edo kaomise programs. He was the one who invented the special beard and wig used for this role.

Nakajima Mihoemon I playing the role of Benkei in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura", which was staged in the 5th lunar month of 1748 at the Nakamuraza (print made by Torii Kiyomasu II)

Print made by Torii Kiyomasu in 1748

The Nakajima Mihoemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News