TATSUOKA SOMEEMON

Stage names:

Tatsuoka Someemon In Japanese
Tatsuoka Someemon In Japanese
Tatsuoka Someemon In Japanese

Poetry name: Kizan

Existence: ??? ~ 1744 (?)

Connection:

Master: Sakakiyama Koshir˘ I

Adopted son: Tatsuoka Hisagiku

Career:

11th lunar month of 1709: first record in Kabuki chronicles; disciple of Sakakiyama Koshir˘ I, he performs as a katakiyaku in ďsaka in the kaomise drama "Chigo Daimy˘ Ky˘ Miyage", which is produced by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1710: Someemon becomes tachiyaku and performs in ďsaka in the kaomise drama "Sasaki Uji ďshimadai", which is produced by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ I.

Fall 1711: Someemon settles in Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1711: Someemon plays in Ky˘to the role of Izumikawa Gonjűr˘ in the kaomise drama "Kikenj˘", which is produced at Hoteiya Umenoj˘'s theater by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ I and celebrates the shűmei of Takioka Saburoshir˘ and Murayama Heijűr˘ II.

11th lunar month of 1714: Someemon plays the role of Nitta Yoshisada in the kaomise drama "Azuma-zukuri ďdaidokoro", which is produced in Ky˘to at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ I. He changes the first ideogram of his family name:

Old family name New family name

11th lunar month of 1718: Someemon takes back his previous family name and plays n Ky˘to at Hayagumo Ch˘dayű's theater the role of Umebayashi Jűsuke in the kaomise drama "Ch˘seiden Kogane no Ishizue", which is produced by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1720: Someemon plays in Ky˘to the role of Kinugasa Sanzaemon in the kaomise drama "Jűni Ch˘shi Megumi no Kodakara", which is produced by Sakakiyama Shirojűr˘.

Fall 1721: Someemon goes back to ďsaka after 10 full seasons spent in Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1721: Someemon plays at the Kado no Shibai the role of Kanzaki Mikiemon in the kaomise drama "Kogane no Shachihoko".

Fall 1722: Someemon goes to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1722: Someemon plays in Ky˘to the role of Amateru Kandayű in the kaomise drama "Senbon Matsu Tokiwa Yakata", which is produced at Hayagumo Ch˘dayű's theater by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ I.

1731 ~ 1734: Someemon performs in tabi shibai in/around Nagoya, either as a tachiyaku or an oyajigata.

11th lunar month of 1734: Someemon becomes jitsuaku and plays the role of Tachibana Saemon in the kaomise drama "Oyayuzuri Kogane no Katokugura", which is produced at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1735: Someemon's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, is j˘-j˘ (superior - superior).

11th lunar month of 1735: Someemon switches back to tachiyaku roles and plays the role of Ishid˘ Tsuneemon in the kaomise drama "Shin-yakata Banzei no Ishizue", which is produced in Ky˘to by Arashi Koroku I.

11th lunar month of 1736: Someemon plays in Ky˘to the role of ďwada Genba in the kaomise drama "Tomi no Ichi Kogane no Aratama", which is produced by Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I; his stage partners are Nakamura Shingor˘ I, Sakurayama Shirosabur˘ II, Ichiyama Sukegor˘ I, Yamashita Kinsaku I, Yamanaka Heijűr˘ I, Sanogawa Mangiku, Arashi Shichigor˘ I and his adopted son Tatsuoka Hisagiku.

1st lunar month of 1737: Someemon's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, is j˘-j˘ (superior - superior).

11th lunar month of 1737: Someemon becomes jitsuaku and plays at Miyako Mandayű's theater the role of Akaboshi Danj˘ in the kaomise drama "Kuni no Tomi Sakae no Hachinoki", which celebrates the arrival in Ky˘to of the Edo star ďtani Hiroji I and the return from Edo of the local actor Kameya Jűjir˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1738: Someemon's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, is j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent). Someemon plays in the same theater the role of Shigaraki Man'emon in the new year drama "Keisei ďmu Ishi". No record afterwards.

Comments:

Tatsuoka Someemon was an ďsaka actor, who was active in Kamigata and in/around Nagoya from the end of the 1700s to the end of the 1730s. He was also a t˘dori from the beginning of the 1720s. He was able to perform a wide range of male roles, as tachiyaku, jitsuaku and even oyajigata. He was said to look like the Kamigata star Osagawa Jűemon from an artistic viewpoint. He was a talented jitsugotoshi. He most likely died in 1744.

Sodesaki Wakaura I (left) and Tatsuoka Someemon (right) playing the roles of Suzuka and Nitta Yoshisada in the kaomise drama "Azuma-zukuri ďdaidokoro", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1714 in Ky˘to

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News