MURAYAMA HEIJ█Rď II

Stage names:

Murayama Heijűr˘ II In Japanese
Murayama Kinjűr˘ In Japanese

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Existence: 1694 ~ ???

Connection:

Father: Murayama Heijűr˘ I

Brothers: Murayama Heijűr˘ III, Murayama Heijűr˘ IV

Career:

1694: born in ďsaka. Eldest son of Murayama Heijűr˘ I, he started his career in ďsaka in 1702 and his first stage name was Murayama Kinjűr˘.

8th lunar month of 1707: his father Murayama Heijűr˘ I died.

Fall 1707: his father was expected to go on tour in Edo in Fall. Kinjűr˘ replaced him and went to Edo with Murayama Heiemon III.

11th lunar month of 1707: Kinjűr˘ performed at the Yamamuraza in the kaomise drama "Yukihira Obana Gitsune".

1st lunar month of 1709: Kinjűr˘ went back to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1711 [1]: he became jitsuaku and took the name of Murayama Heijűr˘ II in Ky˘to, playing the role of ďaraki Jinnoj˘ in the kaomise drama "Kikenj˘" which also celebrated the shűmei of Takioka Saburoshir˘.

11th lunar month of 1713: Heijűr˘ played in Ky˘to the role of Nakatomi Makinoj˘ in the kaomise drama "Eitai Kogane no Ichigura", which was produced by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ I at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater.

11th lunar month of 1714: Heijűr˘ became tachiyaku and played the role of Hata Rokurozaemon in the kaomise drama "Azuma-zukuri ďdaidokoro", which was produced at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1717: Heijűr˘ played in Ky˘to the role of the bashi Washinosuke in the kaomise drama "Genj˘raku Biwa no ďumi", which was produced by Yamatoyama Jinzaemon I in Ebisuya Kichir˘bŕ's theater.

Fall 1718: Heijűr˘ went back to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1718: Heijűr˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of ďuchi Kinz˘ in the kaomise drama "S˘shi Arai Komachi", which was produced by Arashi San'emon III.

11th lunar month of 1721: Heijűr˘ appeared on stage for the last time in ˘shibai, in ďsaka at the Higashi no Shibai, where he played the role of Bantate Jűz˘ in the kaomise drama "Tenryű Chiryű Kogane no Suzunari", which was also produced by Arashi San'emon III.

1st lunar month of 1722: Heijűr˘'s last ranking in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent). He shared the same rank with Sugiyama Kanzaemon III, Tamiya Shirogor˘, Sengoku Hikosuke I and Nakamura Shingor˘ I. No record afterwards.

Comments:

Murayama Heijűr˘ II was a Kamigata actor, who was active from the beginning of the 1700s to the beginning of the 1720s. He was able to perform a wide range of roles, as a tachiyaku, a katakiyaku or a jitsuaku. He was said to be more at ease in jidaimono than in sewamono. He excelled in bud˘goto and in yatsushigoto. He was also a talented musician. His tsűsh˘ was Ichiemon.

[1] In the latest edition (2012) of "Kabuki Haiyű Meiseki Benran", it was written that he took the name of Murayama Heijűr˘ II in the 11th lunar month of 1709. We've decided to stay in line with Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten".

Murayama Heijűr˘ II playing the role of Nakatomi Makinoj˘ in the kaomise drama "Eitai Kogane no Ichigura", which was produced by Sakakiyama Shirotar˘ I in the 11th lunar month of 1713 in Ky˘to at Kameya Kumenoj˘'s theater

The Murayama Heijűr˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News