ANEGAWA SHINSHIRď IV

Stage names:

Anegawa Shinshir˘ IV In Japanese
Anegawa Nakaz˘ In Japanese
Asao Kuzaemon III In Japanese
Anegawa Nakaz˘ In Japanese
Asao Nakaz˘ II In Japanese
Asao Onikichi In Japanese

Other name:

Ichikawa Kigan III In Japanese

Guild: Sakaiya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry names: Sh˘en, Kigan

Existence: 1809 ~ 19th day of the 4th lunar month of 1853 [1]

Connection:

Master: Asao Gakujűr˘

Brother: Nakamura Daikichi III (?) or Nakamura Haj˘ (?) [2]

Career:

1809: born in Edo.

1810s: he started his career as a disciple of Asao Yűjir˘ I; his first stage name was Asao Onikichi.

1818: he went to Kamigata with his master.

1832: he took the name of Asao Nakaz˘ II.

7th lunar month of 1835 [3]: he joined the Anegawa clan and received the name of Anegawa Nakaz˘.

4th day of the 11th lunar month of 1835: his master Jitsukawa Gakujűr˘ I died.

1st lunar month of 1847: he took the name of Asao Kuzaemon III [4].

6th lunar month of 1847: he took back the name of Anegawa Nakaz˘.

11th lunar month of 1847 [5]: Anegawa Nakaz˘ took the name of Anegawa Shinshir˘ IV in ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1849: Shinshir˘ played at the Kitagawa no Shibai the role of Yakushiji Jirozaemon in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura". He also played the roles of Dankur˘ and Akizuki Daizen in "Shin Usuyuki Monogatari".

1st lunar month of 1852: Shinshir˘ played at the Chikugo no Shibai the roles of Tobahei and Gamamaru in the new year drama "Keisei Iriai Zakura".

2nd lunar month of 1852: Shinshir˘ played in the same theater the role of Kamezasa in the drama "Hana no Ani Tsubomi no Yatsufusa". He also played the role of Gokuin Jűemon in the drama "Otokodate Itsutsu Karigane".

8th lunar month of 1852: Shinshir˘ played in the same theater the roles of the thief Iwamaru and Banz˘ in the drama "T˘t˘migata Koi no Shiranami". He also played the role of Tar˘bŕ in the drama "Akanezome Nonaka no Kakure Ido".

1st lunar month of 1853: Shinshir˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, katakiyaku/jitsuaku section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent). He shared the same rank with Arashi Kanjűr˘ I and Nakamura Jakuemon I.

19th day of the 4th lunar month of 1853 [1]: Shinshir˘ died in ďsaka; his tombstone was located in the precincts of the My˘k˘ji temple in the temple district of Tanimachi.

Comments:

Anegawa Shinshir˘ IV was born in Edo but made his career in Kamigata, performing in hama shibai and in ˘shibai in his latter years. He was katakiyaku and a jitsuaku actor. He was also an oyajigata in his latter years.

[1] The 19th day of the 4th lunar month of the 6th year of the Kaei era was the 26th of May 1853 in the western calendar.

[2] His brother was Nakamura Daikichi III in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten". In "Kabuki Haiyű Meiseki Benran", his brother was Nakamura Haj˘, a minor actor who was born in 1815 and died in 1847. It was difficult to tell who was the real brother as Nakamura Daikichi III's haimy˘ was Haj˘ and therefore he was also sometimes called Nakamura Haj˘.

[3] In Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten", it was written that he became a disciple of Anegawa Shinshir˘ III (without any time indication). We don't think it was a real event as Anegawa Shinshir˘ III died in 1805, 4 years before the birth of Anegawa Shinshir˘ IV!

[4] In Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten", he was considered as the third Asao Kuzaemon. In "Kabuki Haiyű Meiseki Benran", he was not considered as the third Kuzaemon. Asao Kuzaemon III was born in 1814 and died in 1869. Disciple of Asao Kuzaemon I, he took the name of Asao Kuzaemon III at unknown times. For this issue, we've decided to stay in line with Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten" (and also the Ritsumeikan University Actors Database).

[5] In "Kabuki Haiyű Meiseki Benran", it was recorded that he took the name of Anegawa Shinshir˘ IV in the 8th lunar month of 1847 at the Wakadayű no Shibai (hama shibai).

The actors Anegawa Shinshir˘ IV (left) and Nakayama Bunshichi IV (right) playing the roles of Gokuin Jűemon and An no Heibei in the drama "Otokodate Itsutsu Karigane", which was staged in the 2nd lunar month of 1852 in ďsaka at the Chikugo no Shibai (print made by Utagawa Hirosada)

Print made by Utagawa Hirosada in 1852

The Ichikawa Kigan line of actors

The Asao Kuzaemon line of actors

The Anegawa Shinshir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News