BANDď SH█CHď V

Stage names:

Band˘ Shűch˘ V In Japanese
Band˘ Keiz˘ II In Japanese

Real name: Hike Kazuo

Guild: Yamatoya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Birthday: 24 March 1948

Connections:

Great-grandfather: Band˘ Shűch˘ II

Grandfather: Band˘ Shűch˘ III

Father: Ichikawa Komaz˘ X

Career:

April 1955: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Band˘ Keiz˘ II.

March 1981: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Mokuami's drama "Jitsugetsusei Ky˘wa Seidan"; Keiz˘ plays the role of the bonze Unnen [casting].

September 1987: Band˘ Keiz˘ II takes the name of Band˘ Shűch˘ V at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Sakuramaru and Ariwara no Yukihira in the plays "Kurumabiki" and "Ranpei Monogurui".

April 1988: Shűch˘ celebrates his shűmei at the ďsaka Shinkabukiza, playing the role of Shűrinosuke and the daimy˘ in the drama "Domo Mata" and the dance "B˘ Shibari"; this is also the 30th anniversary of the ďsaka Shinkabukiza.

March 2009: Kabuki adaptation by the famous stage director Ninagawa Yukio of Shakespeareĺs "Twelfth Night", which is entitled "Ninagawa Jűniya", from the 24th to the 28th of March 2009 in London (UK) at the Barbican Theater; Shűch˘ plays the role of Banta (Valentine) [more details]. The same play is staged with the same casting in June 2009 at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ and in July 2009 at the Sh˘chikuza.

Comments:

Band˘ Shűch˘ V is an outstanding supporting actor endowed with a powerful voice. He was trained as an onnagata at the beginning of his career but shifted later to tachiyaku roles.

The mon of Band˘ Shűch˘ V

The Band˘ Keiz˘ line of actors

The Band˘ Shűch˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News