KIRINOYA TďKURď

Stage names:

Kirinoya T˘kur˘ In Japanese
Kirinoya Gonjűr˘ II In Japanese
Kirinoya T˘kur˘ In Japanese

Existence: ???

Connection:

Father: Kirinoya Gonjűr˘ I

Grandson (?): Kirinoya Gonjűr˘ III

Career:

11th lunar month of 1722: he started his career in Ky˘to, performing as a wakaonnagata actor under the name of Kirinoya T˘kur˘ in Yoshida R˘fu's kaomise drama "Aioi ďshimadai", which was produced by Ogino Yaegiri I.

11th lunar month of 1729: T˘kur˘ became tachiyaku and played at the Kado no Shibai the role of ďtake Monbei in the kaomise drama "Banzai Kogane Tsukuri", which was produced by Arashi Sanjűr˘ II; his stage partners were Nakayama Shinkur˘ I, Yoshizawa Ayame II, Sakurayama Shirosabur˘ I, his father Kirinoya Gonjűr˘ I, Yamashita Kinsaku I, Nakamura S˘jűr˘ and Fujii Hanamatsu.

13th day of the 8th lunar month of 1731 [1]: his father Kirinoya Gonjűr˘ I died.

11th lunar month of 1732: he became jitsuaku and took the name of Kirinoya Gonjűr˘ II in Ky˘to at Miyako Mandayű's theater, playing the role of Sh˘j˘ no Gonroku in the kaomise drama "Hatsu Butai Kogane no Ishizue", which was produced by Anegawa Chiyosabur˘ I and also celebrated the shűmei of Haruyama Genshichi II.

11th lunar month of 1733: he took back the name of Kirinoya T˘kur˘ and became zamoto, producing in ďsaka at the Kita-Shinchi no Shibai the kaomise drama "Funa Zukuri Mannen Goyomi". This was his last appearance on stage; his stage partners were Yamamoto Ky˘shir˘ I, Yamamoto Hikogor˘, Sakurayama Shirosabur˘ II, Nakamura Genzaemon I, Katsuyama Zengor˘, Asao Motogor˘ I, Nishikawa Okanosuke II, Nakamura Senjűr˘ and Sadoshima Hachisabur˘.

1st lunar month of 1734: T˘kur˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual]. No record afterwards.

Comments:

Kirinoya T˘kur˘, son of the founder of the Kirinoya clan, was a Kamigata actor, who made a short career in Ky˘to and ďsaka from the beginning of the 1720s to the beginning of the 1730s. He was successfully wakaonnagata, tachiyaku and jitsuaku. He unfortunately died too young.

[1] The 13th day of the 8th lunar month of the 16th year of the Ky˘h˘ era was the 13th of September 1731 in the western calendar.

Kirinoya T˘kur˘ playing the role of Takahama Daisuke in the kaomise drama "Meotogura Wag˘ no Nakatomi", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1730 at the Naka no Shibai

Prints & Illustrations

The Kirinoya Gonjűr˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News