ICHIKAWA ARAGORď IV

Stage names:

Ichikawa Aragor˘ IV In Japanese
Ichikawa Aratar˘ I In Japanese
Ichikawa Nanzabur˘ In Japanese

Real name: Ichikawa Nanzabur˘

Guild: Mikawaya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry name: Shigan

Existence: 6th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1861 ~ 17 May 1930

Connections:

Father: Ichikawa Aragor˘ III

Sons: Ichikawa Aratar˘ II, Ichikawa Aratar˘ III

Career:

6th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1861: born in ďsaka, near the Sakurabashi bridge in D˘jima.

10th lunar month of 1869: first stage appearance, at the Inari no Shibai in ďsaka, where he played the role of K˘emon's son K˘matsu in the drama "Tengajaya".

1875: Ichikawa Nanzabur˘ took the name of Ichikawa Aratar˘ I.

May 1882: Aratar˘ played at the Takashimaza (ďsaka) the roles of Motoemon and Mansuke in the drama "Tengajaya"; the roles of Hayase Iori and T˘ma Sabur˘emon were played by Nakamura Ganjir˘ I and Matsuo Ennosuke.

24th February 1906: his father Ichikawa Aragor˘ III died.

September 1907: Ichikawa Aratar˘ I and his son Ichikawa Yasutar˘ took the names of Ichikawa Aragor˘ IV and Ichikawa Aratar˘ II in ďsaka at the Bentenza; the new Aragor˘ played the roles of Mitsuhide and Tokuemon in "My˘shinji" and "Asagao Nikki".

5th December 1925: his son Ichikawa Aratar˘ II died.

17th May 1930: Aragor˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Ichikawa Aragor˘ IV was a katakiyaku actor, who made all his career in Kamigata koshibai from the beginning of the Meiji era to the beginning of the Sh˘wa era. His most famous performances were in roles like Ikuta Denhachir˘ ("Katakiuchi S˘zenji Baba"), Tatara Shind˘zaemon ("Imorizake"), Tonbŕ ("Yaguchi no Watashi") or Adachi Motoemon ("Tengajaya").

Ichikawa Aragor˘ IV playing the role of S˘gan in the drama "Sakaya", which was staged in 1923 at the Naniwaza

The Ichikawa Aratar˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Aragor˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News