ďTANI HIROEMON I

Stage names:

ďtani Hiroemon I In Japanese
ďtani Hirokichi In Japanese

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry name: Banfű

Existence: 1666 ~ 19th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1721 [1]

Connections:

Son: ďtani Hiroji I

Disciple: ďtani Hiroemon II

Career:

1666 ~ 1693: no data available on the first years of the career of this actor, who started to perform under the name of ďtani Hirokichi, then took the name of ďtani Hiroemon I at an unknown date.

1694: his name appeared for the first time in an Edo hy˘banki, in the katakiyaku section.

11th lunar month of 1696: Hiroemon played at the Nakamuraza in the drama "Neko no Koneko", commonly called "Onna Narukami"; his stage partners were Ichikawa Danjűr˘ I, Ogino Sawanoj˘, Nakamura Shichisabur˘ I, Nakamura Denkur˘ I, Sodeoka Masanosuke II, Murayama Jűheiji and Nakajima Kanzaemon I.

11th lunar month of 1698: Hiroemon played at the Nakamuraza the role of the monk warrior Yokawa no Zenji Kakuhan in the drama "Yoshino Shizuka Goban Tadanobu"; his stage partners in the roles of Tadanobu, Tamewaka and Kotadawaka were Ichikawa Danjűr˘ I, Nakamura Sen'ya I and Ichikawa Kuz˘ I.

3rd lunar month of 1699: Hiroemon's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior).

5th lunar month of 1699: Hiroemon played at the Nakamuraza the role of the Hell deity Enma Dai˘ in the drama "Katsuragi Sayo Arashi".

11th lunar month of 1699: Hiroemon moved to the Moritaza and played the role of Nikki Nyűd˘ in the drama "T˘sei Okuni Kabuki"; his stage partners were Ichikawa Danjűr˘ I, Miyazaki Denkichi and the Kamigata star Ogino Sawanoj˘.

11th lunar month of 1700: Hiroemon played the role of Kiyohara no Takehira in the Moritaza kaomise drama "Kagemasa Ikazuchi Mond˘".

3rd lunar month of 1701: Hiroemon's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

1st lunar month of 1704: Hiroemon played at the Yamamuraza the role of the monk warrior Benkei in the drama "Genji Aioi Jűnidan".

11th lunar month of 1706: Hiroemon performed at the Nakamuraza in the drama "Uji Genji Yumihari-zuki".

11th lunar month of 1709: Hiroemon played at the Nakamuraza the role of Arakawa Danj˘ in the drama kaomise drama "Imagawaj˘ Ry˘shun Katoku".

11th lunar month of 1711: Hiroemon played at the Yamamuraza the role of Oyama Hangan in the kaomise drama "Shida Konjiki no Uroko".

11th lunar month of 1713: Hiroemon became jitsuaku and played at the Nakamuraza the role of ďmori Hikoshichi in the kaomise drama "Onna Kusunoki Taiheiki".

2nd lunar month of 1714: Hiroemon's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

11th lunar month of 1716: Hiroemon played at the Nakamuraza the role of Noto-no-Kami Noritsune in the drama "Mitsudomoe Katoku Biraki", which celebrated the shűmei of Arashi Kiyosabur˘ II.

11th lunar month of 1718: Hiroemon moved to the Moritaza and played the role of the rebel Abe no Sadat˘ in the drama "Zenkunen Yoroi Kurabe".

1st lunar month of 1720: Hiroemon played at the Nakamuraza the role of Tomoe Gozen in the drama "Ichi Fuji Raihai Soga".

11th lunar month of 1720: Hiroemon played the role of Kiyohara no Takehira in the Nakamuraza kaomise drama "Michi-no-Ku Taiheiki".

1st lunar month of 1721: Hiroemon appeared on stage for the last time, at the Nakamuraza, playing the role of Matano Gor˘ in the new year drama "Kichij˘ ďtaka Soga". He suddenly fell ill and died the 19th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1721 [1]. His tombstone was located in the precinct of the Seidenji Temple [2].

Comments:

ďtani Hiroemon I was the founder of the ďtani clan and an outstanding katakiyaku, who competed with Yamanaka Heikur˘ I and Hayakawa Dengor˘ for the title of Edo best jitsuaku.

[1] The 19th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 6th year of the Ky˘h˘ era was the 16th of March 1721 in the western calendar.

[2] A temple located in the district of Shiba in Edo.

ďtani Hiroemon I playing the role of Kiyohara no Takehira in a print made by Utagawa Toyokuni III (1862~1863)

The ďtani Hiroemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News