SOMEKAWA JROB

Stage name:

Somekawa Jrob In Japanese

Poetry name: Kengai

Existence: ??? ~ 1708

Connection:

Disciples: Anegawa Shinshir I, Somekawa Ub

Career:

Before 1690: he performed in tabi shibai under the name of Somekawa Jrob.

1690: first record in shibai in Kyto.

1698: Jrob played in Kyto the role of Saemon-no-Kami Kiyotsura in the drama "Semimaru Nido no Shusse".

3rd lunar month of 1698: Jrob played in Kyto the role of Harukawa Tosanosuke in the drama "Yoyo no Migakura".

Fall 1699: Jrob went to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1699: Jrob performed at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Taira no Kiyomori Bijin Zoroi".

1st lunar month of 1700: Jrob played in the same theater the role of Kond Sakonnosuke in the new year drama "Mannen Goyomi Inariyama".

11th lunar month of 1700: Jrob played at the Yamamuraza the role of Watanabe Genji Saemon in the kaomise drama "Yorimasa Mannen Goyomi".

1st lunar month of 1701: Jrob played in the same theater the role of Tkur Morinaga in the new year drama "Keisei Mitsu Urokogata".

Fall 1701: Jrob went to saka.

11th lunar month of 1701: Jrob played in saka the role of the kar Danj in the kaomise drama "Nihon Hz Bigu".

1st lunar month of 1702: Jrob played in the same theater the role of Muronotsu Mikinoj in the ni-no-kawari drama "Yome Kagami" [picture].

1st lunar month of 1704: Jrob performed in Kyto at Hayagumo Chday's theater in the new year drama "Musume Chja Hagoita no Eawase", which was produced by Yamatoya Tkichi.

3rd lunar month of 1704: Jrob played in the same theater the role of Kinjr in the san-no-kawari drama "Kaga no Kuni Bijo no Iwaya".

4th lunar month of 1704: Jrob's rank in the Kyto hybanki, tachiyaku section, was j (superior) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1706: Jrob played the role of Mitsunoj in the kaomise drama "Shinpan Honma Kygen", which was produced by Iwai Hanshir II.

3rd lunar month of 1707: Jrob's rank in the saka hybanki, tachiyaku section, was j-j (superior - superior) [visual].

11th lunar month of 1707: Jrob performed in saka in the kaomise drama "Manp Chibako no Tama", which was produced by Kataoka Nizaemon I.

1st lunar month of 1708: Jrob performed in the same theater in the new year drama "Minamoto no Manj Okina Muko". No record afterwards. He most likely died in 1708.

Comments:

Somekawa Jrob was a Genroku period Kamigata actor, who was specialized in tachiyaku roles. He started his career in tabi shibai and was active in shibai during the 1690s and the 1700s. He made a 2-year stay in Edo. His recollections were recorded in a book which was written by the sakusha Azuma Sanpachi and was entitled "The Kengai Collection" (translated by Charles J. Dunn and Torigoe Bunz in "The Actors' Analects").

Somekawa Jrob (bottom/first from left) playing the role of Mitsunoj in the kaomise drama "Shinpan Honma Kygen", which was staged in saka in the 11th lunar month of 1706

Prints & Illustrations

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News