ONOE KIKUNOSUKE V

Stage names:

Onoe Kikunosuke V In Japanese
Onoe Ushinosuke VI In Japanese

Real name: Terashima Kazuyasu

Guild: Otowaya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Birthday: 1 August 1977

Connections:

Grandfather: Onoe Baik˘ VII

Father: Onoe Kikugor˘ VII

Father-in-law: Nakamura Kichiemon II

Career:

February 1984: he made his first appearance on stage, at the Kabukiza, where he received the name of Onoe Ushinosuke VI and performed in "Ehon Ushiwakamaru".

May 1996: Onoe Ushinosuke VI took the name of Onoe Kikunosuke V at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Yayoi and Benten Koz˘ Kikunosuke in the dance "Kagami Jishi" and the drama "Shiranami Gonin Otoko".

March 2001: Kikunosuke played at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ the role of Okaru in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura", which was staged by the Onoe Kikugor˘ Gekidan to commemorate the 12th anniversary (13th memorial service) and the 6th anniversary (7th memorial service) of the deaths of late Onoe Sh˘roku II and Onoe Baik˘ VII.

January 2002: revival at the National Theatre of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Koharu Nagi Okitsu Shiranami", which had not been played in its full length since 11th lunar month of 1864; Kikunosuke played the role of the courtesan Kagetsu [casting].

October 2004: tour in Paris (France); Kikunosuke played at the ThÚÔtre de Chaillot the role of Osome in the drama "Toribeyama Shinjű", which celebrated the shűmei in Paris of Ichikawa Ebiz˘ XI [more details].

January 2008: revival at the National Theatre of Sakurada Jisuke I's kaomise drama "Komachi-mura Shibai no Sh˘gatsu"; Kikunosuke played the roles of Goinosuke Kanemichi, The flowers-selling girl Otatsu, Omiki, Natora's sister Hatsune and female foxes [more details].

March 2009: Kabuki adaptation by the famous stage director Ninagawa Yukio of Shakespeareĺs "Twelfth Night", which was entitled "Ninagawa Jűniya", from the 24th to the 28th of March 2009 in London (UK) at the Barbican Theater; Kikunosuke played the roles of Shishimaru (Cesario), Princess Biwa (Viola) and Shiba Shuzennosuke (Sebastian) [more details]. The same play was staged with the same casting in June 2009 at the Shinbashi Enbuj˘ and in July 2009 at the Sh˘chikuza.

February 2014: revival at the Kabukiza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Kokoro no Nazo Toketa Iroito"; Kikunosuke played the role of the geisha Koito [more details].

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Kikunosuke played the roles of the Korean Imperial Princess Sh˘giku (later disguised as the nakai Okiku and Kiku-no-Mae), the keisei Sonogiku and the carpenter Yoshir˘ [more details].

November 2014: the Annual Festive Face-Showing Grand Kabuki at the Kabukiza commemorated the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of the passing away of Matsumoto Haku˘. His two sons, Matsumoto K˘shir˘ and Living National Treasure Nakamura Kichiemon, were the zagashira [more details].

December 2014: "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku" was staged as a t˘shi ky˘gen (5 acts, 6 scenes), including the rarely-staged "Fujikawa Shinseki" and "Okazaki Yamada K˘bŕ Sumika" acts (they were staged for the last time more than 44 years ago, in September 1970 at the National Theatre), at the National Theatre with Nakamura Kichiemon as zagashira; Kikunosuke played the role of Wada Shizuma [more details].

March 2017: "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku" was staged as a t˘shi ky˘gen at the National Theatre. The core of this revival was "Okazaki". The third act, commonly called "Engakuji", which was staged for the last time in February 1931 at the Meijiza, was revived as well; Kikunosuke played the role of Wada Shizuma [more details | casting].

Comments:

Onoe Kikunosuke V is a young and promising onnagata actor. He is also an excellent nimaime and is very likely to be the next Onoe Kikugor˘ VIII.

Onoe Kikunosuke V in the drama "Ky˘ Ningy˘"

Copyright (c) STUDIO-S All rights reserved

The Onoe Ushinosuke line of actors

The Onoe Kikunosuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News