YAMASHITA MATASHIRď I

Stage names:

Yamashita Matashir˘ I In Japanese
Fujikawa Matashir˘ In Japanese

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry name: ďgai

Existence: 1661 ~ 9th day of the 8th lunar month of 1736 [1]

Connection:

Masters: Yamashita Hanzaemon (Ky˘emon I), Fujikawa Buzaemon I

Adopted son: Yamashita Kinsaku I

Disciple: Yamashita Ugenta I

Son-in-law: Nakamura Shingor˘ I

Career:

Before 1690: he started his career as a disciple of Fujikawa Buzaemon I, who gave him the name of Fujikawa Matashir˘.

1691: he became a disciple of Yamashita Hanzaemon I and changed his the name to Yamashita Matashir˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1695: Matashir˘ played in ďsaka the role of Ogata Hachir˘ Tokikuni in the drama "Jingű K˘g˘", which was produced by Arashi San'emon II.

Fall 1696: Matashir˘ went to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1696: Matashir˘ played at the Ichimuraza the role of Tamanaga Heinoj˘ in the drama "Keisei Natorigawa"; his stage partners were Mizuki Tatsunosuke I, Miyazaki Denkichi and Tanishima Mondo.

2nd lunar month of 1697: Matashir˘'s rank in the Edo hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was (superior).

1698: Matashir˘ went back to ďsaka.

3rd lunar month of 1701: Matashir˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior). He shared the same rank with Kataoka Nizaemon I, Osagawa Jűemon, Shibazaki Rinzaemon I, Sakurayama Sh˘zaemon I, Takioka Hikoemon and Murayama Heijűr˘ I.

Winter 1711: Matashir˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in Ky˘to, playing the role of Suminoe Mondo in the new year drama "Onna Sh˘j˘". He retired and took the tonsure in an ďsaka Temple, calling himself S˘kan.

3rd lunar month of 1711: Matashir˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent).

18th day of the 1st lunar month of 1717 [2]: his second master Yamashita Ky˘emon I died.

3rd day of the 3rd lunar month of 1729 [3]: his first master Fujikawa Buzaemon I died.

9th day of the 8th lunar month of 1736 [1]: the priest S˘kan died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Yamashita Matashir˘ I was a Kamigata tachiyaku actor, who made a 20-year long career from the beginning of the 1690s to the beginning of the 1710s. He was quite popular but preferred to retire at the age of 50 to become a Buddhist priest and enjoy more than 25 years of peacefulness. As an actor, he excelled in bud˘goto roles and yatsushi dances. His wife was the sister of Iwai Hanshir˘ III.

[1] The 9th day of the 8th lunar month of the 1st year of the Genbun era was the 13th of September 1736 in the western calendar.

[2] The 18th day of the 1st lunar month of the 2nd year of the Ky˘h˘ era was the 28th of February 1717 in the western calendar.

[3] The 3rd day of the 3rd lunar month of the 14th year of the Ky˘h˘ era was the 31st of March 1729 in the western calendar.

Yamashita Matashir˘ I playing the role of the kar˘ Kawakatsu Kumeemon in the new year drama "Keisei Okusama Sugata Meshitaki Sugata", which was staged in the 1st lunar month of 1700 in ďsaka

The Yamashita Matashir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News