ARASHI RIKAKU V

Stage names:

Arashi Rikaku V In Japanese
Arashi Kakuz˘ V In Japanese
Arashi Katsunosuke In Japanese

Real name: ďe Katsunosuke

Guild: Teshimaya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Poetry name: Kak˘

Existence: 3 September 1900 ~ 27 December 1980

Connection:

Uncle (and adoptive father): Arashi Rikaku IV

Son: Arashi Kakuz˘ VI

Career:

3rd of September 1900: born in ďsaka.

1903: nephew and adopted son of Arashi Rikaku IV, he started his career in ďsaka at the Bentenza, performing under the name of Arashi Katsunosuke in a Shinpa drama.

July 1913: Arashi Katsunosuke took the name of Arashi Kakuz˘ V.

1930s ~ 1940s: Kakuz˘ became a good nimaime in Nakamura Senjaku I's troupe.

24 November 1918: his adoptive father Arashi Rikaku IV died.

March 1945: while Japan's major cities were destroyed by American air raids, Arashi Kakuz˘ V took the name of Arashi Rikaku V, playing at the Nakaza the role of Mashiba Hisayoshi in the drama "Ehon Taik˘ki".

February 1948: Rikaku played at Minamiza the role of Sagisaka Bannai in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

October 1972: Rikaku played at the Misonoza the roles of Kat˘ta, Edoya Tahŕ and Kawatsura H˘gen in "Meiboku Sendai Hagi", "Shinjű Ten no Amijima" and "Kawatsura H˘gen Yakata". This was his last performances in Nagoya in a special kaomise program which celebrated the shűmei of Nakamura Tomijűr˘ V.

December 1979: Rikaku played for the last time the role of Sagisaka Bannai in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura", in Ky˘to at the Minamiza.

June 1980: Rikaku played at the Nakaza the roles of Matsuya Gen'emon and the rakugo storyteller Goky˘tei Aish˘ in "Shinpan Ukina no Yomiuri" and "Kirare Yosa". This was his last performances in ďsaka.

November 1980: Rikaku played at the Kabukiza the role of the inkyo Hansai in the drama "Obiya". This was his last performances in T˘ky˘.

December 1980: Rikaku appeared on stage for the last time, in Ky˘to at the Minamiza, where he played the role of Tenmaya S˘bŕ in the drama "Sonezaki Shinjű".

27th of December 1980: Rikaku died.

Comments:

Arashi Rikaku V was an outsanding supporting actor for the Kamigata Kabuki. One of his best roles was Sagisaka Bannai in the third and seventh acts of the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura". He was also the father of Arashi Kakuz˘ VI who unfortunately quickly stopped acting.

Nakamura Ganjir˘ II (left) and Arashi Rikaku V (right) playing the roles of the bant˘ Zenroku and Matsuya Gen'emon in the drama "Shinpan Ukina no Yomiuri" (illustration courtesy of RANCHUROW (2009) all rights reserved)

The Arashi Rikaku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News