ICHIMURA TAKEMATSU VI

Stage names:

Ichimura Takematsu VI In Japanese

Real name: Ichimura Asahi

Guild: Tachibanaya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Birthday: 12 January 1990

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Great-great-great-grandfather: Ichimura Takenoj˘ V

Great-great-grandfather: Onoe Kikugor˘ V

Great-grandfather: Band˘ Hikosabur˘ VI

Grandfather: Ichimura Uzaemon XVII

Father: Ichimura Manjir˘ II

Brother: Ichimura Hikaru

Career:

November 1994: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where the 49th anniversary (50th memorial service) of the passing away of Ichimura Uzaemon XV is celebrated; he receives the name of Ichimura Takematsu VI, playing the roles of Moritsuna's son Kosabur˘ in the play "Moritsuna Jin'ya"; the role of Sasaki Moritsuna is played by Takematsu's grandfather Ichimura Uzaemon XVII.

February 2000: special kodomo shibai dance program to end the evening program at the Kabukiza; Takematsu plays the role of a fireman boss in the dance "Omatsuri".

May 2007: the Kabukiza celebrates the 6th anniversary (7th memorial service) of the death of Takematsu's grandfather Ichimura Uzaemon XVII with the drama "Onna Shibaraku"; Takematsu does not perform in "Onna Shibaraku" but he plays the role of Sanmon no Senta in "Megumi no Kenka".

January 2014: premiere at the National Theatre of "Sanzen Ry˘ Haru no Komahiki", a revival of Tatsuoka Mansaku's 1794 drama "Keisei Haru no Tori"; Takematsu plays the role of Nagatsuka Sh˘dayű [more details].

Comments:

Ichimura Takematsu VI is a promising young actor of the Tachibanaya guild.

The mon of Ichimura Takematsu VI

The Ichimura Takematsu line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News