NAKAMURA TOMITAKI

Stage names:

Nakamura Tomitaki In Japanese
Onoe Kikujir˘ I In Japanese
Ichikawa Takisabur˘ In Japanese
Ichikawa Terunosuke In Japanese

Guilds: Otowaya, Miyoshiya

Poetry names: Senji, Sench˘

Existence: ??? ~ 1834

Connections:

Masters: Nakamura Utaemon III, Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Ichikawa Omez˘ I, Ichikawa Aragor˘ I

Career:

1800s: disciple of Ichikawa Aragor˘ I; his first stage name is Ichikawa Terunosuke.

11th lunar month of 1809: he becomes wakaonnagata and performs at the Ichimuraza in Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Misao no Hana Toba no Koizuka".

1812: he becomes a disciple of Ichikawa Omez˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1812: he receives the name of Ichikawa Takisabur˘ and performs at the Ichimuraza in the drama "Gohiiki Megumi no Amagoi".

Summer 1820: Takisabur˘ goes on tour with Onoe Kikugor˘ III in Kamigata.

Fall 1820: Takisabur˘ goes back to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1820: Takisabur˘ plays at the Kawarazakiza the role of Hatsuse in the drama "Ise Heiji Ume no Mitegura", which celebrates the shűmei of Onoe Tamiz˘ II, ďtani Monz˘ II and Iwai Kiyotar˘ IV.

Fall 1822: he becomes a disciple of the star Onoe Kikugor˘ III.

11th lunar month of 1822: he takes the name of Onoe Kikujir˘ I at the Ichimuraza, playing the roles of Princess Yaehata and the courtesan Fudeji in the drama "Gohiiki Tsuwamono no Majiwari", which welcomes back Iwai Hanshir˘ V in Edo and celebrates the shűmei of Nakayama Kinsha.

7th lunar month of 1825: premiere at the Nakamuraza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's ghost play "T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan"; Kikujir˘ plays the role of Kohei's wife Ohana [casting].

Fall 1825: Kikujir˘ goes on tour with Onoe Kikugor˘ III in Kamigata.

11th lunar month of 1825: Kikujir˘ performs at the Kado no Shibai in the drama "Ume no Naniwa Hayazaki Genji", which celebrates the shűmei of Nakayama Bungor˘ II; his main stage partners are Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Fujikawa Tomokichi II, Arashi Koroku IV (who makes his last stage appearances) and Asao Kunigor˘ III.

1829: he becomes a disciple of Nakamura Utaemon III, who gives him the name of Nakamura Tomitaki.

Summer 1830: Tomitaki and Nakayama Tomisabur˘ II go together to Edo.

8th lunar month of 1830: Tomitaki plays at the Kawarazakiza, playing the roles of the shiraby˘shi Yuri and the bathhouse girl Oteru in the drama "Ichikawa Yamasago no Gohiiki", which celebrates the shűmei of Ichikawa Sumiz˘ III.

11th lunar month of 1830: Tomitaki plays at the Kawarazakiza the roles of the shiraby˘shi Kumagai and Shigeyori's sister Kaoru in the drama "Ichiy˘ Raifuku Shibuya Tsuwamono".

1st lunar month of 1831: Tomitaki's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, is two black strokes above j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent) [visual].

3rd lunar month of 1832: Tomitaki plays at the Ichimuraza the roles of Onoe and Mank˘ in "Sumidagawa Hana no Goshozome" and "Sukeroku Yukari no Edo Zakura".

4th lunar month of 1832: Tomitaki plays in the same theater the roles of Ofude and Chidori in the drama "Hirakana Seisuiki". He also plays the role of Minato in "Shinrei Yaguchi no Watashi". This is his last-recorded performance in ˘shibai. He goes on tour along the T˘kaid˘ and we don't know what happens to him afterwards for he disappears from the records.

Comments:

Nakamura Tomitaki was an outstanding onnagata, who excelled in jidaimono dramas. All his masters were tachiyaku; two of them were among the best actors in Kabuki history (in the top 5 for the first half of the 19th century). He was outstanding in musume roles in his prime and toshima in his latter years. He most likely died in 1834.

Nakamura Tomitaki playing the role of Nitta Yoshimine in the drama "Shinrei Yaguchi no Watashi", which was staged in the 5th lunar month of 1831 at the Kawarazakiza (print made by Utagawa Kunisada I)

The Onoe Kikujir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News