ENOMOTO TORAHIKO

Pen names:

Enomoto Torahiko In Japanese
Takeshiba Haryű In Japanese

Real name: Enomoto Torahiko

Poetry name: Haryű

Existence: 10th day of the 1st lunar month of 1866 [1] ~ 16 November 1916

Connection:

Master: Fukuchi ďchi

Career:

10th day of the 1st lunar month of 1866 [1]: born in Wakayama.

1887: he settled in T˘ky˘.

1890: he became an apprentice playwright at the Kabukiza, as a disciple of Fukuchi ďchi. His first pen name was Takeshiba Haryű [2].

1890s: after a few years at the Kabukiza, he became a staff writer of the Yamato Shinbun newspaper [3], writing novels for it.

1897: he went back to the Kabukiza, to work as a sakusha. His new pen name was in fact his real name.

April 1897: premiere at the Kabukiza of Fukuchi ďchi's drama "Otokodate Harusame Gasa" [more details]; Torahiko worked on this drama in the sakusha team working for Fukuchi ďchi.

October~November 1898: Torahiko worked at the Kabukiza on the classic "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki", starring Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX (Kumagai Jir˘ Naozane), Onoe Kikugor˘ V (Midaroku, Taira no Munekiyo, Taira no Atsumori, Kojir˘), Nakamura Fukusuke IV (Minamoto no Yoshitsune, Princess Tamaori), Band˘ Shűch˘ II (Sagami) and Onoe Eizabur˘ V (Fuji-no-Kata).

April~May 1899: Torahiko worked at the Kabukiza on the classic "Imoseyama Onna Teikin", starring Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX (Daihanji no Kiyosumi, Soga no Iruka, Omiwa), Onoe Kikugor˘ V (Sadaka, Fukashichi, Kanawa Gor˘), Nakamura Fukusuke IV (Hinadori, Motome), Ichimura Kakitsu VI (Koganosuke) and Onoe Eizabur˘ V (Princess Tachibana).

March 1902: premiere of the Nagauta-based dance-drama "Nank˘" focusing on the 14th century warrior Kusunoki Masashige. The lyrics were written by Torahiko and the music by Kineya Rokuzaemon XIII.

4 January 1906: his master Fukuchi ďchi died.

March 1906: Torahiko became tatesakusha at the Kabukiza.

May~June 1906: premiere at the Kabukiza of Enomoto Torahiko's drama "Nanto Enj˘", starring Nakamura Shikan V and Ichikawa Yaoz˘ VII.

November 1912: premiere at the Kabukiza of Enomoto Torahiko's drama "Meik˘ Kakiemon"; the role of Kakiemon, a distinguished ceramist and a kind of Japanese Bernard Palissy, was played by Kataoka Nizaemon XI.

16 November 1916: Enomoto Torahiko died [4].

Comments:

Enomoto Torahiko was tatesakusha of the Kabukiza for 10 years, from 1906 to 1916.

[1] The 10th day of the 1st lunar month of the 2nd year of the Kei˘ era was the 24th of February 1866 in the western calendar.

[2] This name was not reported in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten".

[3] This daily newspaper was published in Japan from 1886 to 1945.

[4] Enomoto Torahiko's tombstone was located in the cemetery of the H˘zenji temple in Fukagawa.

The name of Enomoto Torahiko in a 1910 T˘ky˘ Kabukiza yakuwari banzuke (the zone within the red box)

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News