ďKUMA UTAEMON

Stage names:

ďkuma Utaemon In Japanese
ďkuma Utaemon In Japanese

Poetry name: Minchű

Existence: 1664 ~ 22nd day of the 6th lunar month of 1721 [1]

Connection:

Master: Ichimura Takenoj˘ I

Career:

1664: born in Edo.

1692: first record; he performed as a tachiyaku in Edo.

11th lunar month of 1703: Utaemon played at the Ichimuraza the role of Tada no Manjű in the kaomise drama "Genji Rokujűj˘", which welcomed in this theater Ichikawa Danjűr˘ I and his son Ichikawa Kuz˘ I.

11th lunar month of 1706: Utaemon played at the Ichimuraza the role of the rich man Mano in the kaomise drama "Mano no Ch˘ja Kogane no Torii".

1709 ~ 1712: he worked as a t˘dori at the Ichimuraza without appearing on stage.

1712 ~ 1721: he worked as a t˘dori at the Ichimuraza but also as an actor appearing on stage.

10th day of the 9th lunar month of 1718 [2]: his master Ichimura Takenoj˘ I died.

11th lunar month of 1718: Utaemon performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Gozen N˘ Mitsu Uroko", which celebrated the arrival in Edo of the Kamigata actor Onoe Samon; Utaemon's others stage partners were Mimasuya Sukejűr˘ I, Sodeoka Masanosuke II, Sanj˘ Kantar˘ II, ďtani Hiroji I, Ichimura Takenoj˘ IV, Hayakawa Denshir˘, Nakajima Mihoemon I, Ogawa Zengor˘ I and Onogawa Orie.

11th lunar month of 1719: Utaemon performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Tategami Teika Kazura", which celebrated the shűmei of Tsuruya Nanboku I and Nanboku Magotar˘ II.

1st lunar month of 1720: Utaemon's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, oyajigata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi [visual].

11th lunar month of 1720: Utaemon performed at the Ichimuraza in the kaomise drama "Kodakara Imagawaj˘".

1st lunar month of 1721: Utaemon appeared on stage for the last time, in Edo at the Ichimuraza, where he played the role of H˘j˘ Tokimasa in the new year sogamono "Tsurukame Wakayagi Soga".

22nd day of the 6th lunar month of 1721 [1]: Utaemon died in Edo.

Comments:

ďkuma Utaemon was an Edo tachiyaku/oyajigata who was active in the city of the Sh˘gun from the beginning of the 1690s to the beginning of the 1720s. This big-sized actor was outstanding in bud˘goto and evil shiraga kar˘ roles. He was a t˘dori at the Ichimuraza for 12 years.

[1] The 22nd day of the 6th lunar month of the 6th year of the Ky˘h˘ era was the 16th of July 1721 in the western calendar.

[2] The 10th day of the 9th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Ky˘h˘ era was the 3rd of October 1718 in the western calendar.

Sodeoka Masanosuke II (left) and ďkuma Utaemon (right) performing in the kaomise drama "Kinkazan Yoroi Biraki", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1717 at the Ichimuraza

Prints & Illustrations

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News