NAKAMURA BAISHI V

Stage name:

Nakamura Baishi V In Japanese

Real name: Ogawa Hiroharu

Guild: Yorozuya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Birthday: 28 October 2015

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku I

Great-great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Karoku III

Great-great-grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ III

Great-grandfather: Nakamura Tokiz˘ IV

Grandfather: Nakamura Manju (Nakamura Tokiz˘ V)

Father: Nakamura Tokiz˘ VI

Career:

November 2020: first stage appearance (omemie), at the National Theatre, where he played the role of the child Yasomatsu in "Keya-mura" [more details].

June 2024: great shűmei at the Kabukiza for the Yorozuya guild; Nakamura Tokiz˘ V and Nakamura Baishi IV respectively took the names of Nakamura Manju and Nakamura Tokiz˘ VI [more details]. He made his hatsubutai and received the name of Nakamura Baishi V, playing the roles of Kaid˘maru (later Sakata Kintoki) and the Omura musume Ohiro in "Yamanba" and "Mikasayama Goten". It was also the hatsubutai of Nakamura Shid˘ II's sons Nakamura Haruki and Nakamura Natsuki.

Comments:

Nakamura Baishi V is the young heir of the Yorozuya guild.

The mon of Nakamura Baishi V

The Nakamura Baishi line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News