NAKAMURA CHÔZABURÔ II

Stage name:

Nakamura Chôzaburô II In Japanese

Real name: Namino Noriyuki

Guild: Nakamuraya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 22 May 2013

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugorô III, Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Great-great-great-great-grandfather: Ichimura Takenojô V

Great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugorô V, Nakamura Karoku I, Nakamura Utaemon V

Great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugorô VI, Nakamura Karoku III, Nakamura Fukusuke V

Great-grandfathers: Nakamura Kanzaburô XVII, Nakamura Shikan VII

Grandfather: Nakamura Kanzaburô XVIII

Father: Nakamura Kankurô VI

Uncle: Nakamura Shichinosuke II

Brother: Nakamura Kantarô III

Career:

August 2016: first stage appearance (omemie), in Tôkyô at the Kabukiza where he played the role of a little page in the dance-drama "Tsuchi Gumo".

February 2017: debut on stage (hatsubutai) at the Kabukiza, where he received the long-forgotten name of Nakamura Chôzaburô II and played the role of the younger Momotarô in the drama "Kadonde Futari Momotarô" [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Chôzaburô II is a young heir of the Nakamuraya.

The mon of Nakamura Chôzaburô II (the ginkgo tree)

The Nakamura Chôzaburô line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News