NAKAMURA KANTARÔ III

Stage name:

Nakamura Kantarô III In Japanese

Real name: Namino Naoya

Guild: Nakamuraya

Line number: SANDAIME (III)

Birthday: 22 February 2011

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugorô III, Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Great-great-great-great-grandfather: Ichimura Takenojô V

Great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugorô V, Nakamura Karoku I, Nakamura Utaemon V

Great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugorô VI, Nakamura Karoku III, Nakamura Fukusuke V

Great-grandfathers: Nakamura Kanzaburô XVII, Nakamura Shikan VII

Grandfather: Nakamura Kanzaburô XVIII

Father: Nakamura Kankurô VI

Uncle: Nakamura Shichinosuke II

Brother: Nakamura Chôzaburô II

Career:

5 December 2012: his grandfather Nakamura Kanzaburô XVIII died.

August 2014: first stage appearance (omemie), in Tôkyô at the Kabukiza where he played the role of Kinbê's son Umekichi in Osaragi Jirô's drama "Tanuki".

February 2017: debut on stage (hatsu butai) at the Kabukiza, where he received the name of Nakamura Kantarô III and played the role of the elder Momotarô in the drama "Kadonde Futari Momotarô" [more details].

Comments:

Nakamura Kantarô III is a young heir of the Nakamuraya.

The mon of Nakamura Kantarô III (the ginkgo tree)

The Nakamura Kantarô line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News