NAKAMURA KANKURď VI

Stage names:

Nakamura Kankur˘ VI In Japanese
Nakamura Kantar˘ II In Japanese

Real name: Namino Masayuki

Guild: Nakamuraya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Birthday: 31 October 1981

Connections:

Great-great-great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Ichimura Uzaemon XI

Great-great-great-grandfather: Ichimura Takenoj˘ V

Great-great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ V, Nakamura Karoku I, Nakamura Utaemon V

Great-grandfathers: Onoe Kikugor˘ VI, Nakamura Karoku III, Nakamura Fukusuke V

Grandfathers: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII, Nakamura Shikan VII

Father: Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII

Brother: Nakamura Shichinosuke II

Career:

November 1983: he makes his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, playing a little monk role in the dance "Ky˘ganoko Musume D˘j˘ji".

January 1987: he receives the name of Nakamura Kantar˘ II at the Kabukiza, playing the role of the eldest Momotar˘ in the drama "Kadonde Futari Momotar˘" ("The two Momotar˘" - his youngest brother Nakamura Shichinosuke II plays the role of the youngest Momotar˘).

June 1991: premiere at the Shimbashi Embuj˘ of Hagiwara Yukio's dance-drama "Sakuragawa"; Kantar˘ plays the role of the temple page Ryűchin [casting].

April 2000: Kantar˘ plays for the first time the main role of the lion spirit dance " Shunky˘ Kagami Jishi", which is performed at the Kabukiza in a special show commemorating the 12th anniversary (13th memorial service) of the death of his grandfather Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII.

1 January 2001: Kantar˘, his father and his brother perform in the dance "Renjishi" at the break of New Year in Naruto, east of T˘ky˘, on a temporary stage built on the shore of the Kujukuri Beach.

March 2001: Kantar˘ plays for the first time the role of Konami in the 8th act of the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura", which is performed at the Kabukiza. His stage partner in the role of Konami's mother Tonase is the great star Band˘ Tamasabur˘.

June 2001: 4th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Sannin Kichisa"; Kantar˘ plays the role of Otose [more details].

June 2005: 6th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki (the first one without Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVIII) with the production of "Sakura Hime"; Kantar˘ plays the role of Iruma Akugor˘ [more details].

June 2007: 8th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Sannin Kichisa"; Kantar˘ plays the role of Jűzabur˘ [more details].

July 2007: second Heisei Nakamuraza tour in the USA, in New York (Lincoln Center, 16~22 July) and Washington (Warner Theatre, 26 July); Kantar˘ plays in New York the roles of the Lion cub and Y˘suke in "Renjishi" and "Sumidagawa Gonichi no Omokage". He also plays in Washington the roles of Kataoka Hachir˘ and Tar˘kaja in "Kanjinch˘" and "Migawari Zazen" [more details].

May~June 2008: first Heisei Nakamuraza tour in Europe, in Berlin at the The House of World Cultures (Germany) from the 14th to the 21st of May 2008 and in Sibiu (Rumania) from the 29th of May to the 1st of June 2008 for the International Theatre Festival; Kantar˘ plays the role of Tokubei's wife Otatsu in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami" [casting].

June 2008: 9th edition of the Cocoon Kabuki with the production of "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; Kantar˘ plays the roles of Tokubei's wife Otatsu and Tamashima Isonoj˘ [more details].

September 2009: Heisei Nakamuraza in Nagoya [more details].

February 2010: revival at the Kabukiza of the Nagauta-based dance "Tsume˘", which is staged to commemorate the 22nd anniversary (23rd memorial service) of late Nakamura Kanzabur˘ XVII; Kantar˘ plays the role of the fox [casting].

February 2012: Nakamura Kantar˘ II takes the name of Nakamura Kankur˘ VI at the Shimbashi Embuj˘, playing the roles of the priest Chichű (in reality the spirit of the ground spider), Matsue and Yayoi (in reality the spirit of the Lion) in "Tsuchi Gumo", "K˘chiyama" and "Kagami Jishi" [more details].

March 2012: Nakamura Kankur˘ VI celebrates his shűmei in T˘kyo at the Heisei Nakamuraza (the family theater!); Kankur˘ plays the roles of Lord ďkura and Goroz˘ in "Ichij˘ ďkura Monogatari" and "Gosho no Goroz˘" [more details].

September 2012: Nakamura Kankur˘ VI celebrates his shűmei in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza, playing the roles of Ofuku, Bamba no Chűtar˘, a friendly stage attendant and six roles in "Dango Uri", "Mabuta no Haha", "Onna Shibaraku" and "Amagoi Gitsune" [more details].

October 2012: Nakamura Kankur˘ VI celebrates his shűmei in Nagoya at the Misonoza, playing the roles of Fukuoka Mitsugi and Tadanobu in "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" and "Yoshitsune Sembon Zakura" [more details].

Comments:

The career of this young actor, which fits in with the continuity of a great line of actors, looks very promising.

Official website: http://www.mypixel.co.jp/kabuki/nakamura/kantaro.html

The mon of Nakamura Kankur˘ VI (the ginkgo tree)

The Nakamura Kantar˘ line of actors

The Nakamura Kankur˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News