ANEGAWA KIKUHACHI

Stage names:

Anegawa Kikuhachi In Japanese
Arashi San'emon VII In Japanese
Arashi Koroku II In Japanese
Anegawa Kikuhachi In Japanese

Guild: Daikokuya

Poetry name: Wafű

Existence: ???

Connection:

Masters: Arashi Hinasuke I, Anegawa Daikichi I

Career:

Before 1765: he started his career as a disciple of the actor Anegawa Daikichi I, who gave him the name of Anegawa Kikuhachi and trained him as a wakaonnagata. He was also adopted by the Toyotakeza puppeteer Fujii Kosabur˘ II.

11th lunar month of 1765: Kikuhachi became zamoto in ďsaka, producing the kaomise drama "Hanayagura Kikigaki Taiheiki" at the Wakadayű no Shibai.

1775: he became a disciple of Arashi Hinasuke I.

10th lunar month of 1775: his master's father Arashi Koroku I retired under the name of Arashi Koshichi I. It was decided to give his stage name to Kikuhachi.

11th lunar month of 1775: Anegawa Kikuhachi took the name of Arashi Koroku II in Ky˘to, playing the role of Miura Danj˘'s wife Sawarabi in the kaomise drama "Kono Hana Sakae Hachinoki"; his stage partners were Onoe Kikugor˘ I, Nakamura Jűz˘ II, Onoe Shinshichi I, Onoe Matsusuke I, Arashi T˘jűr˘, Arashi Shichigor˘ II, Somematsu Shichisabur˘ II (who also celebrated his shűmei), Fujikawa Sango, Asao Toyoz˘, Matsuyama Kogenji (who also celebrated his shűmei), Sakata Raiz˘, Nakamura Sh˘gor˘ (who also celebrated his shűmei), Asao Kunigor˘ I, Arashi Matsunoj˘ IV and Arashi Shigenoi.

11th lunar month of 1777: Koroku played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Oume in the kaomise drama "Yunzei Nanshi no Sakigake".

1st lunar month of 1778: Koroku's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent).

15th day of the 1st lunar month of 1787: his first master Anegawa Daikichi I died.

Summer 1790: Arashi Koroku II took the name of Arashi San'emon VII.

Fall 1791: Arashi San'emon VII took back the name of Anegawa Kikuhachi.

29th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1796: his second master Arashi Koroku III died.

Spring 1797: Kikuhachi's rank in the hama shibai hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

1798: Kikuhachi performed at the Kita Shinchi no Shibai and at the Gory˘ no Shibai in ďsaka.

1799: Kikuhachi performed at the Kadomaru no Shibai in ďsaka.

1800: Kikuhachi performed at the Amida-ga-Ike no Shibai in ďsaka.

Comments:

Anegawa Kikuhachi was a Kamigata onnagata, who was active from the beginning of the Meiwa era to 1800. He held two of the most prestigious names in Kamigata Kabuki but did not really achieved fame for himself in ˘shibai. He was more successful in hama shibai or miyaji shibai. No records of stage performances after 1800.

The actors Ichikawa Otojűr˘ (left), Hanagiri Toyomatsu III (top right) and Anegawa Kikuhachi (bottom right) playing the roles of Hidesato's yakko Otohei, Hidesato's wife Shikinami and Hidesato's daughter Princess Kotobuki in the kaomise drama "Temomutsumajiya Ryűgű no Shimadai", which was staged in the 11th lunar month of 1771 at the Naka no Shibai

The Arashi Koroku line of actors

The Arashi San'emon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News