NAKAMURA TďZď VI

Stage names:

Nakamura T˘z˘ VI In Japanese
Nakamura Tamatar˘ III In Japanese

Real name: K˘no Hitoshi

Guild: Kagaya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Birthday: 21 January 1938

Connections:

Master: Nakamura Utaemon VI

Son: Nakamura Matsue VI

Grandson: Nakamura Tamatar˘ V

Career:

September 1961: he made his first appearance on stage at the Kabukiza, receiving the name of Nakamura Tamatar˘ III and playing the role of the taiko mochi in the dance "Kuruwa Sanbas˘".

June 1962: revival at the Kabukiza under the supervision of Takechi Tetsuji of Namiki Gohei I's drama "Keisei Yamato Z˘shi"; Tamatar˘ played the role of Higaki's daughter Oume [more details].

April 1967: Nakamura Tamatar˘ III took the name of Nakamura T˘z˘ VI at the Kabukiza, playing the roles of Shirasuga Rokur˘ and Soga no Gor˘ in the drama "Honch˘ Nijűshik˘" and the dance-drama "Kusazuribiki".

April 1977: revival at the Meijiza of Katsu Genz˘ II's drama "Kimi-wa-Fune Nami no Uwajima"; T˘z˘ played the role of Ochi Isonoj˘ [casting].

May 1977: revival at the Minamiza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Ogasawara S˘d˘"; T˘z˘ played the role of Ogasawara Buzen-no-Kami [casting].

April 1981: revival at the National Theatre of Nishizawa Ipp˘'s drama "Keisei Hama no Masago"; T˘z˘ played the role of Takayama Ukon [casting].

1988: tour in Australia.

1990: tour in Europe.

January 1997: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki"; T˘z˘ played the role of Hanzawa Rokur˘ [casting].

October 2003: revival at the National Theatre with the Omodakaya guild of Nagawa Kamesuke I's drama "Hade Kurabe Ise Monogatari"; T˘z˘ played the roles of Somedono and Koyoshi [casting].

November 2005: t˘shi ky˘gen revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Ehon Taik˘ki"; T˘z˘ played the role of Misao [casting].

November 2015: revival at the National Theatre of the drama "Shinrei Yaguchi no Watashi" (t˘shi ky˘gen in 4 acts); T˘z˘ played the role of Hy˘gonosuke's wife Minato [more details|casting].

October 2015: production at the National Theatre of "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" in a t˘shi ky˘gen production (3 acts; 8 scenes) with the revival of the rarely-staged "Daidaik˘" act; T˘z˘ played the role of Mitsugi's aunt Omine [more details|casting].

September 2016: T˘z˘ officially received the prestigious title of Living National Treasure (Ningen Kokuh˘ in Japanese). He was the seventh Kabuki Living National Treasure. There were 4 tachiyaku (Sakata T˘jűr˘, Onoe Kikugor˘, Nakamura Kichiemon, Kataoka Nizaemon), 1 onnagata (Band˘ Tamasabur˘) and 2 wakiyaku (Sawamura Tanosuke, Nakamura T˘z˘).

March 2017: "Igagoe D˘chű Sugoroku" was staged as a t˘shi ky˘gen at the National Theatre. The core of this revival was "Okazaki". The third act, commonly called "Engakuji", which was staged for the last time in February 1931 at the Meijiza, was revived as well; T˘z˘ played the role of K˘bŕ's ny˘b˘ Otsuya [more details | casting].

Comments:

Nakamura T˘z˘ VI is an important wakiyaku actor of the Kagaya guild.

The mon of Nakamura T˘z˘ VI

The Nakamura Tamatar˘ line of actors

The Nakamura T˘z˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News