ARAKI YOJIB╩ I

Stage names:

Araki Yojibŕ I In Japanese
Tsuzuki Masuz˘ In Japanese

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Existence: 1637 ~ 16th day of the 12th lunar month of 1700 [1]

Connection:

Father: Sait˘ Yogor˘

Adopted son: Araki Ichinoj˘

Disciples: Araki Buhŕ, Araki Yojibŕ II

Career:

1640s: son of the d˘kegata Sait˘ Yogor˘. He started performing under the name of Tsuzuki Masuz˘ at an early age as a koyaku.

1648~1651: he took the name of Araki Yojibŕ I, opened a theater, the "ancestor" of the Kado no Shibai, in the district of the D˘tonbori and became zamoto in ďsaka. Thanks to Yojibŕ's efforts, this district became the theatre district of ďsaka.

1664: Yojibŕ played in the first play divided into several acts of Kabuki history, which was staged in ďsaka. The author of the drama was Fukui Yagozaemon and the title was "Hinin no Adauchi". It narrated the tribulations of a young man who had to disguise himself as a beggar in order to look for the murderer of his father. Yojibŕ's others stage partners were Nakagawa Kinnoj˘ and Kaneko Rokuemon.

1679: Yojibŕ produced in ďsaka the drama "Yűgiri Isshűki", which commemorated the 1st anniversary (2nd memorial service) of Yűgiri, who was the most famous courtesan in the Shinmachi pleasure quarter in ďsaka and who died the 6th day of the 1st lunar month of 1678 [2].

17th day of the 5th lunar month of 1683: the courtesan Yamatoya Ichinoj˘ and her lover Goze no Ch˘emon committed suicide together in ďsaka. This event caused quite a stir and three ďsaka theaters decided to capitalize on the situation by simultaneously producing the first shinjűmono of Kabuki history [more details]. Yojibŕ produced this shinjűmono, starring the actors Yoshikawa Tamon and Nakagawa Kinnoj˘ in the roles of the courtesan and her lover.

11th lunar month of 1686: Yojibŕ became zamoto for the nadai ďsaka Tazaemon in ďsaka. His actors were Yamashita Hanzaemon, Iwai Hanshir˘ I, Yamamura Kanzabur˘, Sakurayama Rinnosuke I, Sodeoka Masanosuke II, Sakata T˘kur˘, Takenaka Hanzabur˘, Matsushima Han'ya, Kozakura Kodayű, Takigawa Kiyosabur˘, Yoshikawa Genzabur˘, Mihara Jűdayű I, Wakabayashi Shiroemon and Sadoshima Denpachi.

1st lunar month of 1687: Yojibŕ's rank in "Yar˘ Tachiyaku Butai ďkagami", the first hy˘banki in Kabuki history, was (superior). He shared this ranking with Yamashita Hanzaemon, Uemura Kichiya II, Takeshima K˘zaemon I, Suzuki Heizaemon I, Nakamura Kazuma I, Takenaka Kichisabur˘, Fujita Koheiji I and Karamatsu Kasen.

1689: Yojibŕ produced in ďsaka the drama "Keisei Sayo no Nakayama"; the leading role of the courtesan was played by Tanishima Mondo. It included the first dance in Kabuki history related to the famous mugen no kane theme.

1690: Yojibŕ produced in ďsaka the drama "Yűgiri Jűsankaiki", which commemorated the 12th anniversary (13th memorial service) of the courtesan Yűgiri; the roles of Yűgiri and her lover Fujiya Izaemon were played by Tanishima Mondo and Sakata T˘jűr˘ I.

1691: Yojibŕ went to Ky˘to; he played the role of Kumagai Jir˘ Naozane in the drama "Ichi-no-Tani Sakaotoshi", which was produced by Yamatoya Jinbŕ II.

1693: Yojibŕ went to Edo.

1st lunar month of 1694: Yojibŕ's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, tachiyaku section (bud˘goto subsection), was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

11th lunar month of 1697: Yojibŕ produced in ďsaka the kaomise drama "Yamato no Kuni Chigo no Monju", which welcomed in ďsaka the Edo actor Saruwaka Sanzaemon I; Yojibŕ's others stage partners were Onoyama Ujiemon, Kanazawa Goheiji, Takioka Hikoemon, Kamogawa Noshio I, Hattori Jiroemon, Dekishima Kosabur˘ and Kawakami Saburozaemon.

3rd lunar month of 1698: Yojibŕ produced in ďsaka the drama "Taema Chűj˘hime Mandara no Yurai", in which he played the role of Kume no Hachir˘.

1st lunar month of 1699: Yojibŕ coproduced with Kataoka Nizaemon I in ďsaka the drama "Taema Chűj˘hime Nidaiki", in which he played the role of Kume no Hachir˘.

1st lunar month of 1700: Yojibŕ produced in ďsaka the new year drama "Onna Ch˘teki Sangoku Denraiki", in which he played the role of Hada no Kawakatsu; his stage partners were Sodesaki Karyű, Asao Jűjir˘, Sugiyama Heihachi, Murayama Heijűr˘ I, Sugiyama Kantar˘ and Band˘ Matagor˘.

16th day of the 12th lunar month of 1700 [1]: Yojibŕ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Araki Yojibŕ I was an important figure of the Kabuki world during the second half of the 17th century. He was a successful zamoto and a talented tachiyaku actor, excelling in bud˘goto and teoigoto.

"Yojibŕ was versatile; he was praised as clever in stage fighting and excellent when impersonating a wounded man, so that he was an early advocate of realism in acting." (ZoŰ Kincaid in "Kabuki, the Popular Stage of Japan")

[1] The 16th day of the 12th lunar month of the 13th year of the Genroku era was the 24th of January 1701 in the western calendar.

[2] The 6th day of the 1st lunar month of the 6th year of the Enp˘ era was the 26th of February 1678 in the western calendar.

Araki Yojibŕ I

Prints & Illustrations

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News