NAKAMURA KASHICHI IV

Stage names:

Nakamura Kashichi IV In Japanese
Nakamura Shichigasuke In Japanese
Nakamura Nakasuke II In Japanese
Nakamura Nakaz˘ IV In Japanese
Band˘ Jusabur˘ I In Japanese

Real name: Akita Shichigasuke

Guild: Sh˘kakuya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry name: Keijaku, Hikaku

Existence: 1817 ~ 13 February 1881

Connection:

Master: Band˘ Jutar˘ I

Adoptive father: Nakamura Kashichi III

Adopted son: Nakamura Hikaku

Disciple: Nakamura Nakaichi

Career:

1817: born in Kamigata. He started his career as an early age as a disciple of Band˘ Jutar˘ I, who gave him the name of Band˘ Jusabur˘ I and trained him to perform in miyaji shibai.

24th day of the 12th lunar month of 1840: his master Band˘ Jutar˘ I died.

1840s: he was spotted by Nakamura Tomijűr˘ II in Nagoya. The ďsaka star introduced him to Nakamura Kashichi III, who adopted him later on.

1st lunar month of 1848: he took the name of Nakamura Nakaz˘ IV.

11th lunar month of 1853: Nakamura Nakamura Nakaz˘ IV took the name of Nakamura Nakasuke II.

1st lunar month of 1865: Nakasuke's rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, jitsuaku/katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

1st lunar month of 1867: Nakamura Nakasuke II took the name of Nakamura Shichigasuke.

January 1875: Nakamura Shichigasuke took the name of Nakamura Kashichi IV at the Chikugo no Shibai, playing the role of Ganryű in the drama "Katakiuchi Nit˘ Eiyűki".

September 1880: Kashichi played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of Fujiwara no Shihei, Shiratayű and Shund˘ Genba in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

January 1881: Kashichi appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai, where he played 3 roles in the drama "Haru no Koma Oguri Kaiden".

13 February 1881: Kashichi died in ďsaka; his adopted son Nakamura Hikaku died the 20th of February 1881.

Comments:

Nakamura Kashichi IV was a 19th century actor who made most of his career in Kamigata. Equally at home in sewamono and jidaimono dramas, he specialized in katakiyaku and fukeyaku (in his latter years). He was a talented and popular actor, renowned for the quality of his line-delivery and diction.

Nakamura Kashichi IV (top/left), Arashi Sangor˘ VI (top/right), Arashi Rikan IV (bottom/left), Nakamura Shikan IV (bottom/center) and Nakamura Fukusuke III (bottom/right) playing the roles of Fujiwara no Shihei, Sugi˘maru, Sakuramaru, Matsu˘maru and Ume˘maru in the "Kurumabiki" scene of the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami", which was staged in September 1880 at the Naka no Shibai

The Band˘ Jusabur˘ line of actors

The Nakamura Nakaz˘ line of actors

The Nakamura Nakasuke line of actors

The Nakamura Kashichi line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News