ARASHI RIKAN IV

Stage names:

Arashi Rikan IV In Japanese
Arashi Tokusabur˘ IV In Japanese
Arashi Wasabur˘ II In Japanese

Real name: Asakawa Rikan

Guild: Hamuraya

Poetry name: Baien

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Existence: 1837 ~ 31 May 1894

Connections:

Father: Arashi Rikan III

Adopted son: Arashi Rikan V

Grandson: Arashi Tokusabur˘ VI

Disciples: Arashi Gansh˘, Arashi Rish˘ II, Arashi Minshi V, Arashi Kitsusabur˘ IV, Arashi Mikan, Arashi Ritoku

Career:

1837: born in ďsaka.

7th lunar month of 1846: first stage appearance; he received the name of Arashi Wasabur˘ II.

11th lunar month of 1851: Arashi Rikan III and his son Wasabur˘ went together to Edo and performed at the Kawarasakiza in the drama "Nobori Goi Taki no Shirahata".

12th lunar month of 1855: they went back to Kamigata.

2nd lunar month of 1861: Arashi Wasabur˘ II took the name of Arashi Tokusabur˘ IV in ďsaka at the Chikugo no Shibai.

21st day of the 4th lunar month of 1863 [1]: his father Arashi Rikan III died.

8th lunar month of 1867: Arashi Tokusabur˘ IV took the name of Arashi Rikan IV in ďsaka at the Chikugo no Shibai, playing seven roles in the drama "Osome Hisamatsu Ukina no Yomiuri".

1st lunar month of 1872: Rikan played at the Chikugo no Shibai the role of Iwanaga Saemon in the drama "Dan no Ura Kabuto Gunki"; his stage partners were ďtani Tomoemon V (Akoya), Arashi Hinasuke VI (Shigetada) and Jitsukawa Enjaku I (Hanzawa Rokur˘).

November 1877: Rikan played for the first time the role of Tamate Gozen in the drama "Sesshű Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji", which was staged at the Kitagawa no Shibai; his stage partners were Nakamura Kashichi (Gapp˘) and Jitsukawa Ganjir˘ (Shuntokumaru).

March 1880: Rikan played at the Ebisuza (ďsaka) the role of the Princess Toki in the classic "Kamakura Sandaiki"; his stage partners were Jitsukawa Enjaku I (Miuranosuke) and Onoe Tamiz˘ II (Sasaki Takatsuna).

September 1881: Rikan went to T˘ky˘; Rikan achieved a great success by playing the role of Kuzu-no-Ha in the drama "Tsukimizuki Kitsune Kuzu-no-Ha", which was staged at the Ichimuraza; the role of Abe no Yasuna was played by Suketakaya Takasuke IV. Rikan also played in the drama "Seki-ga-Hara T˘zai Gunki".

May 1883: premiŔre at the Ichimuraza of the drama "Shin Sarayashiki Tsuki no Amagasa"; Rikan played the role of Urato Jűzaemon [casting].

October 1883: Rikan went back to ďsaka and performed at the Ebisuza in the drama "ďeyama Minamoto no Tsuwamono".

1884: tour in Nagoya.

October 1884: Rikan played at the Ebisuza (ďsaka) the role of Motoemon in the drama "Tengajaya-mura"; his stage partners were Arashi Kitsusabur˘ IV (Iori), Nakamura Ganjir˘ I (Genjir˘), Jitsukawa Enjaku I (Yasuke, K˘emon) and Ichikawa Aragor˘ III (T˘ma Sabur˘emon).

April 1887: premiere at the Nakaza of Katsu Genz˘ III's drama "Nikaigasa Yagyű Jikki"; Rikan played the role of ďkubo Hikozaemon [casting].

June 1892: Rikan played for the last time the role of Tamate Gozen in the drama "Sesshű Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji", which was staged at the Naka no Shibai; his stage partners were Arashi Kichisabur˘ V (Gapp˘) and Nakamura Fukumatsur˘ (Shuntokumaru).

31 May 1894: Rikan died.

Comments:

Arashi Rikan IV was a great kaneru yakusha, who was endowed with a beautiful voice (his line-delivery was perfect) and achieved fame for himself not only in his native Kamigata but also in T˘ky˘. His forte were jidaimono dramas and he took part in the creations of several new dramas.

[1] The 21st day of the 4th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Bunkyű era was the 7th of June 1863 in the western calendar.

Arashi Rikan IV playing the role of Kuzu-no-Ha in the drama "Tsukimizuki Kitsune Kuzu-no-Ha", which was staged in September 1881 at the Ichimuraza (print made by Y˘shű Chikanobu)

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1853

Print made by Nakai Yoshitaki in 1866

Print made by Utagawa Kunikazu in 1867

Print made by Y˘shű Chikanobu in 1881

Print made by Toyohara Kunichika in 1882

Print made by Toyohara Kunichika in 1883

The Arashi Wasabur˘ line of actors

The Arashi Tokusabur˘ line of actors

The Arashi Rikan line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News