SUKETAKAYA TAKASUKE IV

Stage names:

Suketakaya Takasuke IV In Japanese
Sawamura Tossh˘ II In Japanese
Sawamura Genpei II In Japanese

Others names:

Sawamura S˘jűr˘ VI In Japanese
Sawamura Tosshi VI In Japanese

Guild: Kinokuniya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry names: K˘ga, Tosshi (6)

Existence: 1838 ~ 2 February 1886

Connections:

Father: Suketakaya Takasuke III (Sawamura S˘jűr˘ V)

Brother: Sawamura Tanosuke III

Adopted sons: Sawamura S˘jűr˘ VII, Sawamura Tosshi VII, Sawamura Genpei III

Disciples: Sawamura Shirogor˘ IV, Sawamura Yodogor˘ III

Career:

1838: born in Edo.

11th lunar month of 1842: he made his first appearance on stage, at the Nakamuraza, where he received the name of Sawamura Genpei II.

15th day of the 11th lunar month of 1853 [1]: his father Suketakaya Takasuke III died.

1st lunar month of 1854: Sawamura Genpei II took the name of Sawamura Tossh˘ II at the Nakamuraza, playing in the new year sogamono drama "Matsu Ich˘ Tsurukame Soga".

7th lunar month of 1857: premiere at the Nakamuraza of Sakurada Jisuke III's drama "Sanzes˘ Nishiki Bunsh˘"; Tossh˘ played the role of Rokusabur˘ [casting].

3rd lunar month of 1860: Tossh˘ played at the Naka no Shibai (ďsaka) the roles of Konami and Ishid˘ Umanoj˘ in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

4th lunar month of 1864: premiere at the Moritaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Wakaba no Ume Ukina no Yokogushi" (commonly called "Kirare Otomi", in English "Scarface Otomi"); Tossh˘ played the role of Yosabur˘ [casting].

Summer 1869: tour in Shizuoka.

7th lunar month of 1872: premiere at the Murayamaza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's dance "Renjishi", which starred Band˘ Hikosabur˘ V and Tossh˘ in the roles of the spirits of Lions (parent and cub).

October 1874: premiere at the Kawarazakiza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Kumo no Ueno San'e no Sakumae"; Tossh˘ played the role of Kaneko Ichinoj˘ [casting].

June 1876: premiere at the Shintomiza of Kawatake Shinshichi II's drama "Hototogisu Date no Kikigaki"; Tossh˘ played the roles of Hosokawa Naizen-no-Kami, Shiozawa Tanzabur˘, Isshiki Saky˘nosuke and the menoto Masaoka [casting].

7 July 1878: his brother Sawamura Tanosuke III died.

May 1879: Sawamura Tossh˘ II took the name of Suketakaya Takasuke IV at the Shintomiza, playing the role of Nagoya Sanza Motoharu in the drama "Mukashi Moy˘ Sato no Sayaate"; the role of Fuwa Banzaemon Shigekatsu (Sanza's rival in the sayaate scene) was played by Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX.

August 1879: Takasuke took part in the opening ceremony of the Hisamatsuza [details]. He was the zagashira of this new theater.

13 April 1881: his adopted son Sawamura Genpei III died.

March 1884: premiere at the Harukiza of Takeshiba Kinsaku I's drama "Chűj˘ Hime Taima Engi"; Takasuke played the role of Princess Chűj˘ [casting].

October 1885: Takasuke and Sawamura Tosshi VII went together to Nagoya, to celebrate the 32nd anniversary (33rd memorial service) of the passing away of Sawamura S˘jűr˘ V.

January 1886: Takasuke appeared on stage for the last time, in Nagoya at the Chitoseza. He suddenly fell ill during the performance.

2 February 1886: Takasuke died.

Comments:

Suketakaya Takasuke IV was the worthy heir of his father Sawamura S˘jűr˘ V, excelling in wagotoshi, wajitsu or onnagata roles. He shared the stage with the Meiji giants Ichikawa Danjűr˘ IX and Onoe Kikugor˘ V. He posthumously received the name of Sawamura S˘jűr˘ VI.

[1] The 15th day of the 11th lunar month of the 6th year of the Kaei era was the 15th of December 1853 in the western calendar.

The actor Suketakaya Takasuke IV playing the role of the Princess Chűj˘ in the drama "Chűj˘ Hime Taima Engi", which was staged in March 1884 in T˘ky˘ at the Harukiza (print made by Toyohara Kunichika)

Prints & Illustrations

Print made by Toyohara Kunichika

Print made by Utagawa Yoshiiku in 1867

Print made by Toyohara Kunichika in 1873

Print made by Toyohara Kunichika in 1877

Print made by Toyohara Kunichika in 1884

Print made by Toyohara Kunichika in 1885

The Sawamura Genpei line of actors

The Sawamura Tossh˘ line of actors

The Suketakaya Takasuke line of actors

The Sawamura Tosshi line of actors

The Sawamura S˘jűr˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News