SEGAWA KIKUNOJď VI

Stage names:

Segawa Kikunoj˘ VI In Japanese
Segawa Kikujir˘ II In Japanese
Segawa Sengyo I In Japanese
Iwai Sengyo In Japanese
Segawa Sengyo I In Japanese

Real name: Segawa Toyotar˘

Guild: Hamamuraya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Blazon: the spray of tied cotton (yui wata)

Existence: 25 March 1907 ~ 3 November 1976

Connection:

Adoptive father: Iwai Kumesabur˘ V

Disciple: Segawa Shinz˘

Career:

25 March 1907: born in Asakusa Torigoe.

Fall 1921: he was adopted by the actor Iwai Kumesabur˘ V, who wanted to help reviving the Segawa Kikunoj˘ line of actors (closely related to the Iwai clan). He received the name of Segawa Sengyo.

October 1922: he took the name of Iwai Sengyo when he performed at the Naniwaza.

October 1924: he took back the name of Segawa Sengyo I at the Bentenza.

February 1931: Sengyo played at the Kotobukiza the role of Otaka's lover Yashichi (in reality Senzaki Yagor˘) in the drama "Uekiya"; the role of the koshimoto Otaka, later the mekake Oran-no-Kata, was played by his adoptive father Iwai Kumesabur˘ V.

Spring 1931 (?): Segawa Sengyo took the name of Segawa Kikujir˘ II, a stage name not held since the 11th lunar month of 1756!

May 1931: founding of the Zenshinza troupe, a left-wing and progressive theater troupe led by Nakamura Kan'emon III, Kawarasaki Ch˘jűr˘ IV and Ichikawa Emiya I. Kikujir˘ was a member of this troupe.

November 1933: Segawa Kikujir˘ II took the prestigious name of Segawa Kikunoj˘ VI, a stage name not held since the 1st lunar month of 1832!

13 April 1945: his adoptive father Iwai Kumesabur˘ V died.

January 1967: ideological breaking off between Kawarasaki Ch˘jűr˘ IV and Nakamura Kan'emon III, the two mainstays of the Zenshinza; the former actor was suddenly expelled from the Zenshinza and the latter actor asked Kikunoj˘ to replace him on the spot in the difficult role of the wicked priest Narukami in the eponymous drama "Narukami", which was staged in ďsaka at the Mainichi Hall (8~15 January), in Nagoya at the Misonoza (23~31 January) and in Ky˘to at the Minamiza (2~8 February).

October 1971: Kikunoj˘ played at the Minamiza the role of Shunkan in the drama "Heike Nyogo no Shima".

November 1976: Kikunoj˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the Nakaza, where he played the role of Kotetsu in the drama "Shinmon Tatsugor˘".

3 November 1976: Kikunoj˘ suddenly collapsed at his hotel, the Hoteru Hanshin in the district of Umeda in ďsaka, and died.

Comments:

Segawa Kikunoj˘ VI was a talented and versatile supporting tachiyaku actor belonging to the first generations of actors who built the famous and dynamic Zenshinza troupe. His best roles were the fishmonger Masagor˘ ("Shibahama no Kawazaifu"), the villain Senoo Tar˘ Kaneyasu ("Heike Nyogo no Shima"), Yaichiemon ("Abe Ichizoku"), Hata no Minbu ("Kenuki") and Tatsusabur˘ ("Ippon Gatana Dohy˘ Iri").

Segawa Kikunoj˘ VI playing the role of Kotetsu in the drama "Shinmon Tatsugor˘"

The Segawa Kikunoj˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News