MATSUMOTO KINSHď I

Stage names:

Matsumoto Kinsh˘ I In Japanese
Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VI In Japanese
Ichikawa Komaz˘ V In Japanese
Matsumoto Kinshi In Japanese

Guild: K˘raiya

Line number: SHODAI (I)

Poetry names: Kinsh˘, Kinshi

Existence: 1812 ~ 3rd day of the 11th lunar month of 1849 [1]

Connection:

Grandfather: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IV

Father: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V

Career:

1812 ~ 1817: born in Edo. Son of Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V, who gave him the name of Matsumoto Kinshi.

8th lunar month of 1817: Matsumoto Kinshi took the name of Ichikawa Komaz˘ V.

9th lunar month of 1819: first adaptation to Kabuki (in ˘shibai!) of the drama "Seishű Akogi-ga-Ura"; Komaz˘ played the role of Heiji's son Tomoishi [casting].

11th lunar month of 1829: premiere at the Nakamuraza of Tsuruya Nanboku IV's drama "Kin no Zai Sarushima Dairi"; Komaz˘ played the roles of Usui Arad˘ji and the hinin Tsunagor˘ [more details].

6th lunar month of 1834: Komaz˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of Tamiya Iemon in the drama "T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan".

11th lunar month of 1835: Komaz˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of Ume˘maru in the classic "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami"; his stage partners were Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V (Shihei), Ichikawa Yaoz˘ V (Sakuramaru) and Ichimura Uzaemon XII ( Matsu˘maru).

10th day of the 5th lunar month of 1838 [2]: his father Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V died.

3rd lunar month of 1844: Ichikawa Komaz˘ V and Ichikawa Shinnosuke III respectively took the names of Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VI and Ichikawa Komaz˘ VII at the Nakamuraza, performing together in the drama "Sugata no Hana Yayoi no Kagamiyama".

7th lunar month of 1844: K˘shir˘ played at the Nakamuraza the role of Naosuke Gonbŕ in the drama "Mukashi Mukashi Oiwa no Kaidan", whose plot and characters were similar to "T˘kaid˘ Yotsuya Kaidan".

11th lunar month of 1846: Matsumoto K˘shir˘ VI took the name of Matsumoto Kinsh˘ I at the Kawarasakiza, performing in the drama "Ichi-no-Tani Yukimi no Takadono".

4th lunar month of 1847: premiere at the Kawarasakiza of the dance-drama "Shiki no Hina Asakusa Hakkei" (commonly called "Ky˘ Ningy˘"); Kinsh˘ played the role of Jingor˘'s wife Otoku [casting].

4th lunar month of 1849: Kinsh˘ appeared on stage for the last time, at the Nakamuraza, where he played the roles of Nikki Danj˘ and Arajishi Otokonosuke in the drama "Date Zensei Sakura no Iromaku", whose plot and characters belonged to the "Meiboku Sendai Hagi" world.

3rd day of the 11th lunar month of 1849 [1]: Kinsh˘ died in Edo.

Comments:

Matsumoto Kinsh˘ I was a promising tachiyaku actor, especially in jitsuaku roles. As far as art was concerned, he followed the same path as his father Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V but he prematurely died, before creating anything of his own. He unfortunately confirmed the old Edo adage that it was difficult for a prestigious house to survive beyond three generations: Matsumoto Kinsh˘, son of Matsumoto K˘shir˘ V, grandson of Matsumoto K˘shir˘ IV, had no heir when he passed away.

[1] The 3rd day of the 11th lunar month of the 2nd year of the Kaei era was the 17th of December 1849 in the western calendar.

[2] The 10th day of the 5th lunar month of the 9th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 1st of July 1838 in the western calendar.

Matsumoto Kinsh˘ playing the role of Nikki Danj˘ in the drama "Date Zensei Sakura no Iromaku", which was staged in the 4th lunar month of 1849 at the Nakamuraza (print made by Utagawa Toyokuni III)

Prints & Illustrations

Print made by Utagawa Kunisada in 1834

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1849

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1849

Print made by Utagawa Kunisada in 1849

The Ichikawa Komaz˘ line of actors

The Matsumoto K˘shir˘ line of actors

The Matsumoto K˘shir˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News