NAKAMURA J█JIRď

Stage names:

Nakamura Jűjir˘ [1] In Japanese
Nakamura Senh˘ In Japanese
Nakamura Gank˘ In Japanese

Real name: Tsuji Masao

Guild: Narikomaya

Birthday: 23 January 1938

Connections:

Masters: Sakata T˘jűr˘ IV (Nakamura Ganjir˘ III), Nakamura Ganjir˘ II

Career:

August 1952: he makes his debut on stage at the ďsaka Kabukiza, where he receives the name of Nakamura Gank˘ and performs in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami".

1958: he becomes disciple of Nakamura Senjaku II.

December 1971: he becomes nadai and receives the name of Nakamura Senh˘ at the Minamiza, where he performs in "Shunkan" and "Sonezaki Shinjű".

13 April 1983: his first master Nakamura Ganjir˘ II dies.

June ~ July 1988: Senh˘ takes part in the North and Central American Kabuki Tour with 37 performances in 12 cities (Toronto, Ann Arbor, Ottawa, Montreal, Chicago, Calgary, Edmonton, Vancouver, Seattle, Los Angeles, Honolulu and Mexico City.

January 1995: he takes the name of Nakamura Jűjir˘ [1] in ďsaka at the Nakaza, playing the roles of the seller of white radishes and Tenmaya S˘bŕ in "Ya-no-Ne" and "Sonezaki Shinjű" which are staged in a program celebrating the shűmei of both Nakamura Kanjaku V and Nakamura Senjaku III.

April 2005: Jűjir˘ takes part in the Chikamatsuza tour in Korea with Nakamura Ganjir˘, Nakamura Kanjaku and Nakamura Kikaku [more details].

January 2015: Jűjir˘ joins the first league of Kabuki actors ("kanbu sh˘shin"); he plays in ďsaka at the Sh˘chikuza the role of Kajiwara Heiz˘ Kagetoki in the drama "Soga no Taimen". This was part of Nakamura Ganjir˘ IV's shűmei performances.

October 2015: production at the National Theatre of "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba" in a t˘shi ky˘gen production (3 acts; 8 scenes) with the revival of the rarely-staged "Daidaik˘" act; Jűjir˘ plays the role of D˘myaku no Kinbŕ [more details|casting].

Comments:

Nakamura Jűjir˘ [1] is a veteran supporting actor of the Narikomaya guild, with more than 60 years of stage activity! One of his best roles is Gokan'ya Zenroku in the drama "Shigure no Kotatsu".

[1] His name was recorded as Nakamura Jujir˘, not jir˘, in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten". Ju is indeed the most common reading for the first ideogram of his first name but is also possible.

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News