ARASHI OTOHACHI II

Stage names:

Arashi Otohachi II In Japanese
Arashi Hikokichi In Japanese

Guild: Ebisuya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry names: Sanpu, Wak˘

Existence: ???

Connection:

Father: Arashi Otohachi I

Elder brother: Band˘ Matatar˘ IV

Son: Arashi Otohachi III

Career:

Beginning of the 1760s: he started his career in Edo, performing under the name of Arashi Hikokichi.

26th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1769 [1]: his father Arashi Otohachi I died.

11th lunar month of 1770: Arashi Hikokichi took the name of Arashi Otohachi II.

11th lunar month of 1775: Otohachi became d˘kegata and performed at the Nakamuraza in the kaomise drama "Hana Zum˘ Genji Biiki".

1st lunar month of 1776: Otohachi's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, d˘kegata section, was two white strokes above j˘-j˘ (superior - superior) [visual].

6th lunar month of 1776: tour in K˘fu; Otohachi played in the precinct of the Ky˘anji Temple the role of Tsuribune Sabu in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; the roles of Danshichi Kurobŕ, Issun Tokubŕ and Otatsu were played by Yamashina Shirojűr˘, Band˘ Mitsugor˘ I and Yamashita Kinsaku II.

Fall 1777: Otohachi went to ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1777: Otohachi became tachiyaku and played at the Naka no Shibai the role of Shund˘ Genba in the kaomise drama "Daijizai Kaminari no Kodakara", which was produced by the zamoto Ichiyama Tajir˘, celebrated the shűmei of Yamashita Kamenoj˘ IV and welcomed back in ďsaka Arashi Sangor˘ II after 3 and 7 seasons spent in Ky˘to and Edo.

1st lunar month of 1778: Otohachi's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent).

Fall 1778: Otohachi went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1778: Otohachi became katakiyaku and performed in the kaomise drama "Ume no Nazorae Azuma Hyakkan", which was produced by Somematsu Shichisabur˘ II at the Kitagawa no Shibai.

1st lunar month of 1779: Otohachi's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior).

11th lunar month of 1779: Otohachi performed in Ky˘to in the kaomise drama "Miyako Han'ei Nanshi no Hiraki Hajime", which was produced by Nakayama Ihachi I at the theater of Kameya Kumenoj˘ and Hayagumo Ch˘dayű.

1st lunar month of 1780: Otohachi's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)hankichi (superior - superior - (white) half excellent). He shared the same rank with Kiriyama Monji II.

Fall 1783: Otohachi went back to Edo. He was expected to perform at the Nakamuraza but this theater was destroyed by fire the 28th of the 10th lunar month [2].

Fall 1797: Otohachi went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1797: Otohachi played at the Minamigawa no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Nanboku Yuki no Miyako", which was produced by Arashi Kumanosuke and celebrated the shűmei of Arashi Raishi I and Arashi Sangor˘ III.

1st lunar month of 1798: Otohachi's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, katakiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-hankichi (superior - superior - half excellent).

Fall 1800 (?): Otohachi went back to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1800: Otohachi played at the Nakamuraza the role of the bonze Chikunenb˘ in the kaomise drama "Genji Kumo Kogane no Kumadori", which celebrated the return in Edo of Ichikawa Omez˘ I.

13th day of the 9th lunar month of 1801 [3]: his brother Band˘ Matatar˘ IV died.

5th lunar month of 1808: Otohachi played at the Nakamuraza a minor priest role in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura". This was the last-recorded performance of Otohachi; No record afterwards.

Comments:

Arashi Otohachi II was a supporting katakiyaku actor, who made a 40-year long career from the beginning of the 1760s to the end of the 1800s, in Edo and in Kamigata, where he made several long stays. As an actor, he did not follow in the footsteps of his father Arashi Otohachi I, who was the best d˘kegata in Edo whereas his son performed as a d˘kegata only for two seasons (1776 and 1777), but as a shop owner, he took over from his late father the management of the successful Ebisuya, a kanoko mochi shop in the district of Ningy˘-ch˘.

[1] The 26th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 6th year of the Meiwa era was the 2nd of May 1769 in the western calendar.

[2] The 28th day of the 10th lunar month of the 3rd year of the Tenmei era was the 22nd of November 1783 in the western calendar.

[3] The 13th day of the 9th lunar month of the 1st year of the Ky˘wa era was the 20th of October 1801 in the western calendar.

The actors Arashi Otohachi II (left) and Ichikawa Danz˘ IV (right) playing the roles of ďta Ry˘chiku and Amakawaya Gihei in the 10th act of the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura", which was staged in the 2nd lunar month of 1801 at the Nakamuraza
(print made by Utagawa Toyokuni I)

Prints & Illustrations

The Arashi Otohachi line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News