ARASHI SAN'EMON VI

Stage names:

Arashi San'emon VI In Japanese
Arashi Matsujir˘ I In Japanese

Guild: Yoshidaya

Line number: ROKUDAIME (VI)

Poetry names: Ranshi, Bunsha

Existence: 1760 ~ 26th day of the 8th lunar month of 1785 [1]

Connection:

Masters: Arashi Hinasuke I, Arashi San'emon V/Arashi Sanjűr˘ II (???) [2]

Career:

1760 ~ 1773: according to the book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten", he started his career as a disciple Arashi Sanjűr˘ II [2] who gave him the name of Arashi Matsujir˘ I and trained him as a wakashugata. Later on, he joined Arashi Hinasuke I at an unknown date.

11th lunar month of 1773: Matsujir˘ became zamoto and produced the kaomise drama "Itari Yaitari Mukadeyama" at the Naka no Shibai.

5th lunar month of 1774: Matsujir˘ produced in the same theater the drama "ďmi Genji Senjin Yakata". He also became wakaonnagata.

8th lunar month of 1774: Matsujir˘ produced in the same theater the drama "Katakiuchi Ganryűjima".

9th lunar month of 1774: Matsujir˘ produced in the same theater the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

11th lunar month of 1774: Matsujir˘ produced in the same theater the drama "Gosho Zakura Horikawa no Youchi".

1st lunar month of 1775: Matsujir˘ produced in the same theater the drama "Kumetono Aiaigasa".

4th lunar month of 1775: Matsujir˘ produced in the same theater the drama "Hana Kurabe Ise Monogatari".

7th lunar month of 1775: Matsujir˘ produced in the same theater the drama "Otokodate Itsutsu Karigane".

11th lunar month of 1777: Matsujir˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Princess Yachiyo in the kaomise drama "ďiri Kabuki no Tsuitachi", which was produced by Ogawa Kichitar˘ I and celebrated the shűmei of Shibazaki Rinzaemon II.

11th lunar month of 1778: Matsujir˘ achieved a great success at the Kado no Shibai by playing the role of female fox Kojor˘ in the kaomise drama "Genpei Tatoezukushi", which was produced by Ogawa Kichitar˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1779: Matsujir˘'s rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior).

9th lunar month of 1779: Arashi Matsujir˘ I took the name of Arashi San'emon VI at the Kado no Shibai, dancing in duo with his master in the shosagoto "ďtsue no Shosagoto".

Fall 1779: San'emon and his master went to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1779: San'emon performed in the kaomise drama "Kaikei Kikkegawara", which was produced in Ky˘to by Somematsu Shichisabur˘ II.

1st lunar month of 1780: San'emon's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘ (superior - superior). Namiki Gohŕ's drama "Kinmon Gosan no Kiri" was produced for the first time in Ky˘to; San'emon played the roles of the courtesan Hanatachibana and Okiku [casting].

6th lunar month of 1781: tour in the Kishű province with his master Arashi Hinasuke I.

9th lunar month of 1781: San'emon played the role of Ofude in the epic drama "Hirakana Seisuiki", which was produced par Yamashita Yaoz˘ I at the Kitagawa no Shibai; his stage partners were Arashi Hinasuke I (Kajiwara Heiji Kagetaka, Matsuemon, Higuchi no Jir˘ Kanemitsu), Onoe Kikugor˘ I (Enju, Shigetada), Arashi Sangor˘ II (Kajiwara Genta Kagesue), Sawamura Kunitar˘ I (Chidori), Shibazaki Rinzaemon II (Takatsuna, Gonshir˘) and Anegawa Minato II (Oyoshi).

1st lunar month of 1784: premiere at the Naka no Shibai of Namiki Gohŕ's drama "Keisei Yamato Z˘shi"; San'emon played the roles of the keisei Konohana and the koshimoto Matsugae [casting].

8th lunar month of 1785: San'emon appeared on stage for the last time, playing the roles of Asagiku and Okabei's sister in the drama "Gokusaishiki Musume ďgi", which was produced by Arashi Tanin in ďsaka at the Wakadayű no Shibai.

26th day of the 8th lunar month of 1785 [1]: San'emon died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Arashi San'emon VI was a promising wakaonnagata actor, who had a good potential but unfortunately died too young, before reaching the peak of his art. He spent his short career only in Kamigata theaters, excelling in Princess and Maiden roles.

[1] The 26th day of the 8th lunar month of the 5th year of the Tenmei era was the 29th of September 1785 in the western calendar.

[2] We believe that his master was Arashi Koroku I (the future Arashi San'emon V), not Arashi Sanjűr˘ II because the latter actor died in 1750, 10 years before the birth of the future Arashi San'emon VI.

Arashi San'emon VI as depicted in the book "Santo Yakusha Omokage Zukushi" published in ďsaka in 1784 by Yamatoya Kaemon

Suifutei 1782

The Arashi San'emon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News