SHIBAZAKI RINZAEMON II

Stage names:

Shibazaki Rinzaemon II In Japanese
Sawamura Takichi In Japanese
Takeda Takichi In Japanese

Guild: ďzakaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Shigaku (?)

Existence: 1741 ~ 6th day of the 1st lunar month of 1798

Connection:

Master: Sawamura Kunitar˘ I (??)

Career:

End of the 1750s: he starts his career in hama shibai, in ďsaka at the Takeda no Shibai, performing under the name of Takeda Takichi.

1765: he joins the Kamigata branch of the Sawamura clan and switches his name to Sawamura Takichi. It is written in the "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten" that his master is Sawamura Ch˘jűr˘ III, but this is impossible as this actor died in 1756. A possible master could be Sawamura Kunitar˘ I, who was the head of the Sawamura clan in Kamigata.

11th lunar month of 1777: thanks to the patronage of Arashi Hinasuke I, he is allowed to take the name of Shibazaki Rinzaemon II, in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai, where he plays the role of Utsunomiya Kintsuna in the kaomise drama "ďiri Kabuki no Tsuitachi", which is produced by Ogawa Kichitar˘ I; his stage partners are Onoe Kikugor˘ I, Onoe Shinshichi I, Kiriyama Monji II, Hanagiri Toyomatsu III, Yamanaka Heijűr˘ III, Fujikawa Sango, Arashi Matsujir˘ I, Fujikawa Ryűz˘ and Nakamura Tamagashiwa.

1st lunar month of 1778: Rinzaemon's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, is j˘-j˘ (superior - superior).

4th lunar month of 1778: premiere in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai of Namiki Gohŕ's play "Kinmon Gosan no Kiri"; Rinzaemon plays the roles of Daibutsu Mochiya S˘emon (in reality Kaida Shingo) and Mashiba Hisatsugu [casting].

11th lunar month of 1778: Rinzaemon plays at the Kado no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Genpei Tatoezukushi", which is produced by Ogawa Kichitar˘ I and welcomes back in ďsaka the star Nakamura Tomijűr˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1779: Rinzaemon is the kanjiku for the jitsuaku actors in the ďsaka hy˘banki.

Fall 1779: Rinzaemon goes to Ky˘to.

11th lunar month of 1779: Rinzaemon becomes tachiyaku and plays the role of Naoe Yamatonosuke in the kaomise drama "Kaikei Kikkegawara", which is produced in Ky˘to by Somematsu Shichisabur˘ II.

1st lunar month of 1780: Rinzaemon's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, is j˘-j˘ (superior - superior). Namiki Gohŕ's drama "Kinmon Gosan no Kiri" is produced for the first time in Ky˘to; Rinzaemon plays the roles of Mashiba Hisatsugu and S˘emon's wife [casting].

11th lunar month of 1780: Rinzaemon becomes jitsuaku and plays at the Kitagawa no Shibai in the kaomise drama "Sono Uwasa Kiku no Hataage", which is produced by Yamashita Yaoz˘ I.

9th lunar month of 1781: Rinzaemon plays in the same theater the roles of Takatsuna and Gonshir˘ in the drama "Hirakana Seisuiki"; his stage partners are Onoe Kikugor˘ I (Enju, Shigetada), Arashi Hinasuke I (Kajiwara Heiji Kagetaka, Matsuemon, Higuchi no Jir˘ Kanemitsu), Arashi Sangor˘ II (Kajiwara Genta Kagesue), Sawamura Kunitar˘ I (Chidori), Arashi San'emon VI (Ofude) and Anegawa Minato II (Oyoshi).

11th lunar month of 1781: Rinzaemon plays at the Kitagawa no Shibai the roles of Kurikara Tar˘, the yakko Takunai and Haji no Hy˘e in the kaomise drama "Tenmangű Natane no Gokű", which is produced by Yamashita Yaoz˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1782: Rinzaemon's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, is j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent).

3rd lunar month of 1782: Rinzaemon plays in the same theater the roles of Kakogawa Honz˘ and Yoichibŕ in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

11th lunar month of 1782: Rinzaemon plays in Ky˘to the role of Tanin Tar˘ in the kaomise drama "Gosekky˘ Suehiro Keizu", which is produced by Nakayama Raisuke II and celebrates the shűmei of Nakamura Utaemon II.

6th lunar month of 1783: Rinzaemon plays in Ky˘to the role of Mikawaya Giheiji in the drama "Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami"; the roles of Danshichi Kurobŕ and Issun Tokubŕ are played by Fujikawa Hachiz˘ II and Nakamura Jűz˘ III.

1st lunar month of 1784: Rinzaemon plays at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Sonobe Hy˘e in the drama "Shin Usuyuki Monogatari"; his stage partners are Anegawa Shinshir˘ III (this actor celebrates his shűmei by playing the roles of Dankur˘, Katsuragi Minbu, Goheiji), Hanagiri Tomimatsu I (Magaki, Goheiji's wife), Asao Kunigor˘ II (Akizuki Daizen, Tsukimitsu Kyűz˘, Gorobei Masamune), Arashi Sanjűr˘ II (Saisaki Iga-no-Kami, the yakko Tsumahei), Ichinoya Gonjűr˘ (Kuniyuki), Ogawa Kichitar˘ II (Saemon) and Nakayama Tsuruz˘ (Princess Usuyuki).

Fall 1785: tour in Ise, Kuwana and Misaki with Arashi Hinasuke I; Rinzaemon plays the roles of Kawagoe Shigeyori and Yazaemon in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

1785 ~ 1794: his popularity in ˘shibai is going donwhill; he performs in hama shibai or miyaji shibai.

1st lunar month of 1795: Rinzaemon's rank in the Ky˘to hy˘banki, jitsuaku section, is j˘-j˘-hankichi (superior - superior - half excellent).

1795 ~ 1798: Rinzaemon spends his latter years in tabi shibai.

6th day of the 1st lunar month of 1798: Rinzaemon dies.

Comments:

Shibazaki Rinzaemon II was a 18th century ďsaka actor, who excelled in jitsuaku roles. He was trained in hama shibai, had his years of glory in Ky˘to ˘shibai during the first half of the 1780s and performed in hama shibai during the second half of the 1780s and the 1790s.

Shibazaki Rinzaemon II playing the role of Furuteya Hachirobŕ in a print made by Nagahide in the 1790s

The Shibazaki Rinzaemon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News