ARASHI HINASUKE II

Stage names:

Arashi Hinasuke II In Japanese
Nakamura Jűz˘ III In Japanese
Kan˘ Hidenosuke In Japanese
Arashi Hidenosuke I In Japanese

Other name: Arashi Minshi II

Guilds: Naritaya, Yoshidaya

Line number: NIDAIME (II)

Poetry name: Minshi (2)

Existence: 1774 ~ 4th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1801 [1]

Connection:

Grandfather: Arashi Koroku I

Father: Arashi Koroku III (Hinasuke I)

Brothers: Arashi Koroku IV, Arashi Hinasuke III, Arashi Koroku V

Son: Arashi Hinasuke IV

Disciple(s): Arashi Hinasuke 4.5 (?), Arashi Hinasuke V

Career:

1785: he started his career as a child-actor, performing under the name of Arashi Hidenosuke I.

1786: he took the name of Kan˘ Hidenosuke.

Spring 1789: he took the name of Nakamura Jűz˘ III.

4th lunar month of 1793: Jűz˘ played at the Kado no Shibai the role of Yosaku in the drama "Koi Ny˘b˘ Somewake Tazuna".

1st lunar month of 1794: Nakamura Jűz˘ III took the name of Arashi Hinasuke II at the Kado no Shibai.

3rd lunar month of 1795: Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Komochi Yamanba", which was originally written for the puppet theater, was adapted for Kabuki for the first time, in ďsaka at the Kado no Shibai; Hinasuke played the role of Minamoto no Yorimitsu [casting].

29th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1796 [2]: his father Arashi Koroku III died.

4th lunar month of 1796: premiere at the Kado no Shibai of the drama "Hade Kurabe Ishikawazome", written by Chikamatsu Tokuz˘, Tatsuoka Mansaku and Namiki Sh˘z˘ II; Hinasuke replaced his father to perform the roles of Ishikawa Goemon, Ishida-no-Tsubone, Sen no Rikyű and Fuwa Bansaku (his only role in the original casting) [more details].

5th lunar month of 1796: Hinasuke went to Ky˘to and played at Miyako Mandayű's theater the roles of Ishikawa Goemon and Ishida-no-Tsubone in the drama "Hade Kurabe Ishikawazome".

1st lunar month of 1797: Hinasuke's rank in the ďsaka hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi (superior - superior - (white) excellent).

8th ~ 9th lunar months month of 1797: Hinasuke played at the Kita-Shinchi no Shibai (ďsaka) the roles of Shigenoi, Sagisaka Sanai, the yakko Ippei and Takemura Sadanoshin in the drama "Koi Ny˘b˘ Somewake Tazuna"; he also played the role of Yaegiri in "Komochi Yamanba".

1st ~ 2nd lunar months of 1799: Hinasuke played at the Naka no Shibai the roles of Ishikawa Goemon and S˘emon's wife in the drama "Kinmon Gosan no Kiri"; the role of Goemon's enemy Mashiba Hisayoshi was played by Sawamura S˘jűr˘ III.

Fall 1799: Hinasuke went to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1799: Hinasuke played at the Ichimuraza the role of Akita J˘nosuke in the kaomise drama "Utsukushiki Yuki no Sekai", which celebrated the shűmei of Ogino Izabur˘ II; Hinasuke's others stage partners were Ichikawa Hakuen I, Band˘ Hikosabur˘ III, Segawa Kikunoj˘ III, Osagawa Tsuneyo II, Band˘ Matatar˘ IV and Arashi Sanpachi I. Hinasuke was kindly welcomed by Ichikawa Hakuen I, who offered him his patronage, a paper lantern where he wrote his haimy˘ Hakuen and the right to use both his yag˘ Naritaya and his mon mimasu; Hinasuke's new mon became mimasu with the ideogram kan˘ written in it.

1st lunar month of 1800: Hinasuke played in the same theater the roles of Ky˘ no Jir˘ and Kud˘ Saemon Suketsune in the new year drama "Ume Kaoru Homare Soga".

2nd lunar month of 1800: Namiki Gohei's drama "Gosan no Kiri" was staged for the first time in Edo, at the Ichimuraza in a somewhat different version entitled "Sanmon Gosan no Kiri" instead of "Kinmon Gosan no Kiri"; Hinasuke played the roles of Ishikawa Goemon and Mashiba Hisatsugu [casting].

5th lunar month of 1800: Hinasuke played in the same theater the roles of Kajiwara Heiji Kagetaka, Matsuemon and Higuchi Jir˘ Kanemitsu in the drama "Hirakana Seisuiki".

6th lunar month of 1800: Hinasuke played in the same theater the role of the warrior Sait˘ Bett˘ Sanemori in the drama "Genpei Nunobiki no Taki". He also played the role of Satsuma Gengobŕ in Namiki Gohei I's drama "Godairiki Koi no Fűjime".

7th lunar month of 1800: Hinasuke played in the same theater the roles of Kakogawa Honz˘, Okaru's mother, Igo and Teraoka Heiemon in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

9th lunar month of 1800: Hinasuke played in the same theater the role of Matsu˘maru in the drama "Sugawara Denju Tenarai Kagami".

11th lunar month of 1800: Hinasuke moved with Band˘ Hikosabur˘ III to the reopening Kawarazakiza and performed in the kaomise drama "Modoribashi Tsuna-ga-Kaomise".

1st lunar month of 1801: Hinasuke appeared on stage for the last time, at the Kawarazakiza, playing the roles of Tsurugisawa Danj˘ Saemon, Iba-no-Jűz˘ and Ky˘ no Jir˘ in the new year drama "Ataridoshi Hatsutora Soga"; he suddenly fell ill and had to stop performing.

4th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1801 [1]: Hinasuke died in Edo.

Comments:

Arashi Hinasuke II was a promising tachiyaku actor, excelling in jidaimono dramas. He unfortunately died in his prime but he could have been the worthy heir of his father Arashi Hinasuke I. He was said to be an outstanding dancer.

[1] The 4th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 13th year of the Kansei era was the 18th of March 1801 in the western calendar. The following day was the last day of the Kansei era.

[2] The 29th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 8th year of the Kansei era was the 6th of May 1796 in the western calendar.

Arashi Hinasuke II playing the role of the thief Ishikawa Goemon in the drama "Sanmon Gosan no Kiri", which was staged in the 2nd lunar month of 1800 at the Ichimuraza

Prints & Illustrations

Illustrated playbill 1796

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1800

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1800

The Arashi Hinasuke line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News