ARASHI KOROKU V

Stage names:

Arashi Koroku V In Japanese
Kan˘ Minshi II In Japanese
Kan˘ Yasojir˘ In Japanese

Guild: Yoshidaya

Line number: GODAIME (V)

Poetry name: Minshi

Existence: ??? ~ 8th lunar month of 1858

Connection:

Grandfather: Arashi Koroku I (Arashi San'emon V)

Father: Arashi Hinasuke I (Arashi Koroku III)

Brothers: Arashi Hinasuke II, Arashi Koroku IV, Arashi Hinasuke III

Career:

1792 ~ 1795: born in Kamigata. He was the fourth son of the stage giant Arashi Koroku III. His first stage name was Kan˘ Yasojir˘.

29th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1796 [1]: his father Arashi Koroku III died.

4th day of the 2nd lunar month of 1801 [2]: his elder brother Arashi Hinasuke II died in Edo.

17th of the 9th lunar month of 1813 [3]: his elder brother Arashi Hinasuke III died.

11th lunar month of 1817: Kan˘ Minshi I and Kan˘ Yasojir˘ respectively took the names of Arashi Koroku IV and Kan˘ Minshi II at the Naka no Shibai, performing together in the drama "Echizen Sangoku Meoto-zuka".

15th day of the 11th lunar month of 1826 [4]: his elder brother Arashi Koroku IV died.

9th lunar month of 1831: Minshi went to Edo.

11th lunar month of 1843: Kan˘ Minshi II took the name of Arashi Koroku V at the Kawarasakiza, performing in the drama "Osana Gunp˘ Jűroku Musashi"; his main stage partners were Band˘ Hikosabur˘ IV, Seki Sanjűr˘ III, Nakamura Utaemon IV, Onoe Eizabur˘ III, Segawa Kikusabur˘ III and Nakamura Shibajűr˘.

9th lunar month of 1852: the play "Sesshű Gapp˘-ga-Tsuji" was staged for the first time in Edo, at the Ichimuraza; Koroku played the role of Gapp˘'s wife Otoku [casting].

1st lunar month of 1854: Koroku's rank in the Edo hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was one black stroke above j˘-j˘-(shiro)kichi [visual].

7th lunar month of 1857: premiere at the Nakamuraza of Sakurada Jisuke III's drama "Sanzes˘ Nishiki Bunsh˘"; Koroku played the role of Seibŕ's wife Okaji [casting].

7th lunar month of 1858: Koroku appeared on stage for the last time, in Edo at the Nakamuraza, where he played the roles of Fuji-no-Kata and Oyoshi in the dramas "Ichi-no-Tani Futaba Gunki" and "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba"

8th lunar month of 1858: Koroku died in Edo.

Comments:

Arashi Koroku V was the last heir of a great line of Kamigata actors. He unfortunately did not reach the same level of popularity as his grandfather Arashi Koroku I or his father Arashi Koroku III. He did not become a star but was very good in the roles of toshima in the latter years of his career, which he spent in the city of Edo.

[2] The 29th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 8th year of the Kansei era was the 6th of May 1796 in the western calendar.

[2] The 4th day of the 2nd lunar month of the 13th year of the Kansei era was the 18th of March 1801 in the western calendar. The following day was the last day of the Kansei era.

[3] The 17th of the 9th lunar month of the 10th year of the Bunka era was the 10th of October 1813 in the western calendar.

[4] The 15th day of the 11th lunar month of the 9th year of the Bunsei era was the 13th of December 1826 in the western calendar.

Arashi Koroku V playing the role of Sugihae in the drama "Genji Moy˘ Furisode Hinagata", which was staged in the 9th lunar month of 1851 at the Ichimuraza
(print made by Utagawa Toyokuni III)

Print made by Utagawa Toyokuni in 1858

The Arashi Koroku line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News