ARASHI SAN'EMON IX

Stage names:

Arashi San'emon IX In Japanese
Arashi Hinasabur˘ In Japanese

Other name:

Arashi Minshi III [1] In Japanese

Guild: Yoshidaya

Line number: KUDAIME (IX)

Existence: 1805 ~ 16th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1859 [2]

Connection:

Father: Arashi Senshir˘

Master: Arashi Koroku IV

Adopted son: Arashi San'emon X

Career:

1805 ~ 1823: he started his career as a disciple of Arashi Koroku IV, who gave him the name of Arashi Hinasabur˘ and trained him as a wakaonnagata actor.

Winter 1823: Arashi Hinasabur˘ took the name of Arashi San'emon IX in Ky˘to.

9th ~ 10th lunar months of 1826: tour in Nagoya with Onoe Kikugor˘ III, Nakayama Shinkur˘ IV and Onoe Matsusuke III.

11th lunar month of 1826: his master Arashi Koroku IV died.

Summer 1837: tour in Nagoya with Arashi Kanjűr˘ I and Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ I.

Winter 1837 ~ 1838: short stay in Edo; San'emon performed at the Kawarazakiza.

1st lunar month of 1851: San'emon's rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent).

3rd lunar month of 1851: San'emon played at the Naka no Shibai the role of the courtesan Azuma in the drama "Hanazum˘ Ch˘ch˘ Monjitsu", similar to "Futatsu Ch˘ch˘ Kuruwa Nikki".

5th lunar month of 1851: San'emon played in the same theater the role of Osono in the classic "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

3rd lunar month of 1852: San'emon played in the same theater the roles of Princess Chigusa and Hayase in the drama "Hana Kaede Ogura no Shikishi".

11th lunar month of 1854: San'emon played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the role of Osan in Chikamatsu Monzaemon's drama "Daiky˘ji Mukashi Goyomi"; the role of Mohŕ was played by Jitsukawa Enzabur˘ I.

1st lunar month of 1855: San'emon's rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, wakaonnagata section, was hakushi-j˘-j˘-kichi (almost unique - superior - superior - excellent).

2nd lunar month of 1855: San'emon played the role of Shizuka Gozen in the classic "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura", which was produced by the zamoto Arashi Kitsunosuke at the Chikugo no Shibai; his stage partners were Arashi Rikaku II (Sat˘ Tadanobu, the fox Genkur˘, Kokingo and Kajiwara Kagetoki) and Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ IV (Tokaiya Ginpei, Taira no Tomomori, Igami no Gonta and Yokawa no Zenji Kakuhan).

11th lunar month of 1858: San'emon appeared on stage for the last time, in Ky˘to at the Minamigawa no Shibai.

16th day of the 3rd lunar month of 1859 [2]: San'emon died.

Comments:

Arashi San'emon IX was a good wakaonnagata actor, who spent most of his career in Kamigata. Keisei roles were his forte.

[1] Arashi San'emon IX and his adopted son Arashi San'emon X were recorded in Nojima Jusabur˘'s book "Kabuki Jinmei Jiten" as Arashi Minshi I and Arashi Minshi II.

[2] The 16th day of the 3rd lunar month of the 6th year of the Ansei era was the 18th of April 1859 in the western calendar.

Arashi San'emon IX playing the role of Chidori in the epic drama "Hirakana Seisuiki", which was staged in the 5th lunar month of 1848 in ďsaka at the Wakadayű no Shibai
(print made by Utagawa Kunimasu)

Prints & Illustrations

Print made by Yasukawa Harusada in the 1830s

The Arashi Minshi line of actors

The Arashi San'emon line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News