ICHIKAWA EBIJ█Rď IV

Stage names:

Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ IV In Japanese
Ichikawa Gangyoku I In Japanese
Band˘ Jutar˘ II In Japanese
Ichikawa Shinsh˘ I In Japanese
Ichikawa Ichijűr˘ I In Japanese
Matsushima Minosuke In Japanese

Guild: Kobeniya

Line number: YODAIME (IV)

Poetry name: Gangyoku

Existence: 1809 ~ 19th day of the 10th lunar month of 1858 [1]

Connection:

Masters: Ichikawa Ebiz˘ V, Matsushima Seiz˘

Disciples: Ichikawa Ichijűr˘ II, Ichikawa Benisuke I

Career:

Before 1814: he started his career at an early age as a disciple of the actor Matsushima Seiz˘, who gave him the name of Matsushima Minosuke.

1814: Minosuke became zamoto in ďsaka at the Wakadayű no Shibai, a hama shibai venue.

1814 ~ 1830: he joined a troupe of kodomo shibai in ďsaka, performing with Nakamura Tamanosuke I and Nakamura Komanosuke I. He spent many years performing with some success in hama shibai (ďsaka) or miyaji shibai (Ky˘to).

16th day of the 7th lunar month of 1827 [2]: Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ I died.

24th day of the 11th lunar month of 1829 [3]: Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ II died.

1830: he was finally spotted by the star Ichikawa Danjűr˘ VII, who took him on as a disciple and gave him the name of Ichikawa Ichijűr˘ I.

2nd lunar month of 1830: he went to Edo and played at the Kawarasakiza the roles of Kokingo and Yoshitsune in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura".

1830 ~ 1840: he took the name of Ichikawa Shinsh˘ I at an unknown date.

12th day of the 9th lunar month of 1836 [4]: Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ III died in ďsaka.

11th lunar month of 1843: Ichikawa Shinsh˘ I took the name of Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ IV in ďsaka.

1st lunar month of 1847: Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ IV took the name of Band˘ Jutar˘ II at the Kado no Shibai.

1st lunar month of 1848: Jutar˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual].

Spring 1848: tour in Ise.

Summer 1848: tour in Nagoya.

Spring 1849: he went to Edo.

5th lunar month of 1849: he took the name of Ichikawa Gangyoku I and played at the Kawarasakiza the roles of Momonoi Wakasanosuke, ďboshi Yuranosuke, Sadakur˘ and Takubei in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

1st lunar month of 1850: Ichikawa Gangyoku I took the name of Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ IV and performed at the Kawarasakiza in the new year drama "Yamawarai Haru no Kiyomizu". His rank in the Edo hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was j˘-j˘-kichi (superior - superior - excellent) [visual].

1st lunar month of 1851: Ebijűr˘ went to Ky˘to and played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the roles of D˘shin and Onnanosuke in the drama "Karukaya D˘shin Tsukushi no Iezuto". He also played the role of Tokijir˘ in the drama "Akegarasu Hana no Nureginu".

11th lunar month of 1852: Ebijűr˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the roles of Hosokawa Katsumoto and S˘roku in the dramas "Meiboku Sendai Hagi" and "Go Taiheiki Shiraishi Banashi".

1st lunar month of 1853: Ebijűr˘'s rank in the Kamigata hy˘banki, tachiyaku section, was (shiro)itaru-j˘-j˘-kichi ((white) unique - superior - superior - excellent) [Visual].

4th lunar month of 1853: Ebijűr˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the roles of ďboshi Yuranosuke, Momonoi Wakasanosuke, Sadakur˘, Teraoka Heiemon, Takubei, Amakawaya Gihei and ďhashi Gengo in the drama "Kanadehon Chűshingura".

1st lunar month of 1854: Ebijűr˘ played at the Kitagawa no Shibai the role of Shund˘ Jir˘emon in the drama "Oriawase Tsuzure no Nishiki". He also played the role of Sukeroku in the drama "Sukeroku Yukari no Edo Zakura".

2nd lunar month of 1855: Ebijűr˘ played at the Chikugo no Shibai the roles of Tokaiya Ginpei, Taira no Tomomori, Igami no Gonta and Yokawa no Zenji Kakuhan in the drama "Yoshitsune Senbon Zakura", which was produced by Arashi Kitsunosuke; his stage partners were Arashi San'emon IX (Shizuka Gozen) and Arashi Rikaku II (Sat˘ Tadanobu, Genkur˘, Kokingo, Kajiwara Kagetoki).

5th lunar month of 1858: Ebijűr˘ played at the Minamigawa no Shibai the roles of D˘shin and Mitsugi in the dramas "Karukaya D˘shin Tsukushi no Iezuto" and "Ise Ondo Koi no Netaba".

8th lunar month of 1858: Ebijűr˘ appeared on stage for the last time, in ďsaka at the Takeda no Shibai.

19th day of the 10th lunar month of 1858 [1]: Ebijűr˘ died in ďsaka.

Comments:

Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ IV was a talented 19th century tachiyaku actor, who was trained in Kamigata but also learnt a lot in the company of his master, the Edo star Ichikawa Ebiz˘ V. He perfectly delivered his lines and his field of excellence was bud˘goto in jidaimono.

[1] The 19th day of the 10th lunar month of the 5th year of the Ansei era was the 24th of November 1858 in the western calendar.

[2] The 24th day of the 11th lunar month of the 12th year of the Bunsei era was the 19th of December 1829 in the western calendar.

[3] The 16th day of the 7th lunar month of the 10th year of the Bunsei era was the 6th of September 1827 in the western calendar.

[4] The 12th day of the 9th lunar month of the 7th year of the Tenp˘ era was the 21st of October 1836 in the western calendar.

Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ IV playing the role of Sukeroku in the drama "Sukeroku Yukari no Edo Zakura", which was staged in the 1st lunar month of 1854 at the Kitagawa no Shibai

Print made by Utagawa Hirosada in 1852

The Ichikawa Ichijűr˘ line of actors

The Band˘ Jutar˘ line of actors

The Ichikawa Gangyoku line of actors

The Ichikawa Ebijűr˘ line of actors

 
Search this site powered by FreeFind
  Site map | Disclaimer
Contact | Main | Top | Updates | Actors | Plays | Playwrights | Programs | Links | FAQ | Glossary | Chronology | Illustrations | Prints | Characters | Derivatives | Theaters | Coming soon | News